There are 11 images added between 31 August 2007 and 18 September 2016
1  2  
Type 052B  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): July 2004
Total Production: 2
Also Known As: Guangzhou and Luyang
Origin: China
Corporations: Jiangnan Shipyard
Parent System: Type 052
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): May 1994
Total Production: 26
Family Members: Type 052, Type 052C and Type 052D
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Type 052B-class destroyers were designed to serve as multi-purpose ships with the People's Liberation Army Navy (PLAN). Two ships were built by Jiangnan Shipyard in the early 2000s and both were commissioned in 2004. These ships feature enhanced air defense and anti-submarine capabilities. Overall, the Type 052B destroyer performance and capabilities are comparable to Russian destroyers of Project 956E. In fact, these ships feature extensively Russian-made weapons and sensors. The Type 052B ships provide PLAN with capabilities required by a blue water armada that operates far away from its homeports.

The air defense system of Type 052B destroyers builds around the Russian Yohz/Buk-M2, SA-N-12 NATO codename, missile system. Each destroyer has two missile ramps and 48 9M38 missiles. Chinese-made Type 730 guns provide close-in air defense. Four 4-cell (16 missiles) YJ-83/C-803 anti-ship missiles, torpedo tubes, anti-submarine rocket launchers and a single-barrel 100mm gun complete the weapon system. The ship's CODOG propulsion system is based on two Ukraine DA/DN80 gas turbine and two diesel engines. The Type 052B also incorporates stealthy design which translates into reduced radar cross section and infrared signatures. A flight deck and hangar at stern allow operation of a Ka-28 ASW helicopter.

Type 052B Specifications

Crew: 280
Number of Weapons: 64
Dimensions
Beam: 17 meter (56 foot)
Draft: 6 meter (19.7 foot)
Length: 154 meter (505 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 100 millimeter
Speed
Top Speed: 29 knot (14.9 mps)
Weight
Full Displacement: 6,500 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Type 052B News

There are 2 news between
26 Jan 2015 and 22 Feb 2017
Wednesday, February 22, 2017Chinese Navy Upgrades Type 051B Destroyer
Monday, January 26, 2015China Launches Lead Ship Type 071A Amphibious Assault Ship

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 21
Cannons & Gear
PJ87x1
Defensive Weapons
9M38x48
Offensive Weapons
YJ-83x16
Protection Systems
Type 730x2
Yohzx2
Support Aircraft
Ka-28x1

Type 052B Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
168 Guangzhou-Jul 2004-
169 Wuhan-Sep 2004-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.