There are 23 images added between 9 August 2013 and 20 January 2017
1  2  3  4  
Type 052C  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2004
Total Production: 6
Also Known As: Lanzhou and Luyang-II
Origin: China
Corporations: Jiangnan Shipyard
Parent System: Type 052
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): May 1994
Total Production: 26
Family Members: Type 052, Type 052B and Type 052D
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Type 052C is a multi-purpose destroyer based on Type 052B hull design. These ships are designed to serve as multi-purpose ships with the People's Liberation Army Navy (PLAN). Two ships were built by Jiangnan Shipyard in the early 2000s and were commissioned in 2004 and 2005. These are the first PLAN ships equipped with the Chinese-made HQ-9 long-range air defense missile system and Aegis SPY-1-like phased array antennas. The Type 052C represents a huge leap forward because the class has been build utilizing Chinese technology instead of Russian sensors and weaponry used extensively on the Type 052B.

The Type 052C combat system is a new development enabling network centric operations with other naval and airborne assets using satellite communications and data-links. Each ship is equipped with eight six-cell (48 missiles) Vertical Launch Systems (VLS) loaded with HQ-9 long-range surface-to-air missiles. The VLS provided to these ships are a new Chinese design and feature cold launch which means the missiles are ejected from the tube and then the rocket engine ignites at low altitude. Western VLS require sophisticated gas exhaust pipelines because the missile's rocket engine ignites inside the launch tube.

Type 052C's anti-surface armament includes two four-cell YJ-62/C-602 anti-ship missiles, a single-barrel 100mm gun, torpedo tubes and multiple launch rocket systems. Additionally, two Type 730 guns provide close-in air defense. The Type 052C leverages the stealthy design and CODOG propulsion system from its predecessor. The propulsion system consists of two Ukraine DA/DN80 gas turbine and two diesel engines. A flight deck and hangar at stern allow operation of two Ka-28 ASW helicopters.

Type 052C Specifications

Crew: 280
Number of Weapons: 56
Dimensions
Beam: 17 meter (56 foot)
Draft: 6 meter (19.7 foot)
Length: 154 meter (505 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 100 millimeter
Speed
Top Speed: 29 knot (14.9 mps)
Weight
Full Displacement: 7,000 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Type 052C News

There are 2 news between
26 Dec 2013 and 26 Jan 2015
Monday, January 26, 2015China Launches Lead Ship Type 071A Amphibious Assault Ship
Thursday, December 26, 2013Fourth Type 052C Destroyer Zhengzhou Commissioned by the PLA Navy

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
China6
YearHoldings
20156
Dec 20145
20134
20052

Grand Total 61
Cannons & Gear
PJ87x1
Defensive Weapons
HQ-9x48
Offensive Weapons
YJ-62x8
Protection Systems
HHQ-9A
Type 730x2
Sensor Systems
Type 346x1
Type 517Mx1
Support Aircraft
Ka-28x2

Type 052C Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
170 Lanzhou-2004-
171 Haikou-2005-
150 Changchun-31 Jan 2013-
151 Zhengzhou-26 Dec 2013-
152 Ji'nan-22 Dec 2014-
153 Xi'an-Jan 2015-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.