There are 13 images added between 11 March 2014 and 20 January 2017
1  2  
Type 052D  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 21 March 2014
Total Production: 16
Also Known As: Kunming and Luyang III
Origin: China
Corporations: Dalian Liaonan Shipyard* and Jiangnan Shipyard   (*) lead contractor
Parent System: Type 052
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): May 1994
Total Production: 26
Family Members: Type 052, Type 052B and Type 052C
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Type 052D is an air defense destroyer with multi-purpose capabilities designed and built in China for the People's Liberation Army Navy (PLAN). The lead ship with no number assigned (172 was the first number for this class) was first seen on October 7, 2013, after completing sea trials. Externally is similar to the US Navy's DDG 51 Burke class destroyer including advanced phased array Aegis-like radar antennas at the bow castle. The PLAN commissioned the first Type 052D destroyer in March 2014 with these ships expected to operate in standalone mode or within the battle group of Chinese aircraft carriers. So far, Type 052 series destroyers performance has fallen behind the PLAN expectations with only two-six ships of each class being commissioned. If the Type 052D is up to the PLAN requirements and expectations this destroyer could be mass produced, along with Type 054A frigates and Type 056 corvettes, and commissioned in large numbers thus becoming the backbone and spearhead of China's surface fighting ships fleet. Taipei Times claims that China intends to build as many as 10 ships of this class but other reports aim at 4-6 destroyers or even 10-15 ships. So far three ships have been built or are under construction.

Type 052D features an improved stealth design, second generation Chinese Aegis system, flight deck, hangar for at least one Ka-27 helicopter, a 130mm large caliber naval gun system at the bow, a Type 730 close-in weapon systems (CIWS) similar to Goalkeeper at the bow and Rolling Airframe Missile (RAM) at the stern. The stern castle is also equipped with four anti-submarine rocket launchers. The Vertical Launch Systems (VLS) are located at the bow (4x8) and stern (4x8) right behind the helicopter hangar and can launch either Unai/HQ-9? surface-to-air missiles (SAMs) with a range of 250 kilometers and/or anti-ship missiles (YJ-62? or YJ-18). The new VLS are larger in size than their Western counterparts and are able to fire the DH-10? long-range, land attack cruise missiles with a maximum range of 1,500 kilometers. The 'Red Flag 10' HQ-10 fast reaction surface-to-air missile is intended incoming threats at short ranges. The primary mission is area anti-air warfare (AAW) and secondary anti-surface warfare (ASuW) utilizing vertically launched YJ-18 anti-ship missiles. The supersonic YJ-18 missiles are intended to kill Western Aegis-protected fighting ships. A hull-mounted sonar, three torpedo tubes at the stern, four ASW rocket launchers and ASW helicopter are provided to carry out anti-submarine warfare (ASW) missions.

The new active phased array radar system has the ability to detect airborne targets within the atmosphere such as fixed and rotary-wing aircraft, Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAVs) and missiles as well as targets outside the atmosphere such as ballistic missiles and/or hypersonic cruise missiles. The radar system is capable of detecting, tracking and identifying hundreds of air and surface targets simultaneously while working in high clutter environment. Some reports suggest that the Type 052D radar system is comparable to the US Navy's Air and Missile Defense Radar (AMDR) intended for the DDG 51 Flight III destroyers. Overall, the Type 052D class ship is intended to engage a wide range of airborne threats, ships, submarines and land targets. Besides, the 130mm naval gun can assist amphibious forces during landing operations on enemy shores.

Type 052D Specifications

Crew: 280
Number of Aircraft: 1
Number of Engines: 4
Number of Weapons: 64
Torpedo Tubes: 6
Dimensions
Beam: 18 meter (59 foot)
Draft: 6.50 meter (21.3 foot)
Length: 156 meter (512 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 130 millimeter
Power
Boost Power: 56 MW (75,067 shp)
Cruise Power: 12 MW (16,086 bhp)
Speed
Top Speed: 30 knot (15.4 mps)
Weight
Full Displacement: 7,500 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Type 052D News

There are 3 news between
21 Mar 2014 and 22 Feb 2017
Wednesday, February 22, 2017Chinese Navy Upgrades Type 051B Destroyer
Monday, January 26, 2015China Launches Lead Ship Type 071A Amphibious Assault Ship
Friday, March 21, 2014Chinese PLA Navy's First Type 052D Destroyer Kunming Commissioned

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
China16
YearHoldings
202016
201913
201811
20177
Dec 20164
Dec 20153
Mar 20141

Grand Total 161
Cannons & Gear
PJ17x2
PJ38x1
Unaix64
Defensive Weapons
FL-3000Nx24
HQ-9Bx56
Offensive Weapons
DH-10
YJ-18x8
Propulsion Systems
QC280x2
Protection Systems
HHQ-9Ax1
Type 730x1
Sensor Systems
Type 346x1
Type 517Mx1
Support Aircraft
Ka-27x1

Type 052D Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
172 Kunming28 Aug 201221 Mar 2014-
173 Changsha28 Dec 201212 Aug 2015-
174 Hefei1 Jul 201315 Dec 2015-
175 Yinchuan30 Mar 201412 Jul 2016-
119 Guiyang28 Nov 2015Mar 2018-
155 Nanjing28 Dec 2015Apr 2018-
120 Chengdu3 Aug 2016Dec 2018-
118 Urumqi30 Dec 2014Jun 2017-
117 Xining26 Aug 201422 Jan 2017-
154 Xiamen7 Jul 2015Nov 2017-
156 28 Jul 2016Nov 2018-
157 20172019-
176 20172019-
177 -2020-
178 -2020-
179 -2020-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.