There are 6 images added between 28 January 2007 and 24 September 2013
Type 052  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): May 1994
Total Production: 2
Also Known As: Harbin and Luhu
Origin: China
Corporations: Hudong-Zhonghua Shipbuilding
Parent System: Type 052
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): May 1994
Total Production: 26
Family Members: Type 052B, Type 052C and Type 052D
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The People's Liberation Army Navy (PLAN) Type 092, Luhu NATO codename, is a multi-role destroyer capable of credible anti-surface (ASuW), anti-submarine (ASW) and anti-air (AAW) warfare. Two ships were built by Hudong Shipyards between 1991 and 1993 and commissioned with the PLAN North Sea Fleet. These ships are provided with western equipment, sensors and weapon systems such as two LM2500 gas turbines as part of CODOG propulsion system. PLAN upgraded both ships between 2003 and 2004 replacing the 100mm gun and the ship's anti-ship missiles.

The Type 052 class destroyer weapon system includes: a two-barrel 100mm gun; 32 HQ-7/Crotale surface-to-air missiles with an eight-cell launcher; 16 (4x4) YJ-83/C-803 anti-ship missiles; four 37mm AA guns; and torpedo tubes. The ship features a flight deck and hangar to support Z-9C or Ka-27 helicopters that provide ASW and ASuW capabilities. The hull design offers greater stability than previous PLAN surface combatants specially for operations in open ocean.

Type 052 Specifications

Enlisted: 220
Number of Weapons: 48
Officers: 40
Dimensions
Beam: 16 meter (52 foot)
Draft: 5.10 meter (16.7 foot)
Length: 144 meter (472 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 100 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 4,000 nautical mile (7,408 kilometer)
Power
Total Combined Power: 55,000 hp (41 MW)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 15 knot (7.71 mps)
Top Speed: 31 knot (15.9 mps)
Weight
Full Displacement: 4,800 ton
Standard Displacement: 4,200 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Type 052 News

There is 1 news
on 22 Feb 2017
Wednesday, February 22, 2017Chinese Navy Upgrades Type 051B Destroyer

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 21
Defensive Weapons
HQ-7x32
Offensive Weapons
YJ-83x16
Propulsion Systems
LM2500x2
Support Aircraft
Z-9Cx2
Ka-27x2

Type 052 Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
112 Harbin-May 1994-
113 Qingdao-May 1996-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.