There is 1 images added on 24 September 2013
Type 053H2G  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): July 1992
Total Production: 4
Also Known As: Anqing and Jiangwei
Origin: China
Corporations: Hudong-Zhonghua Shipbuilding
Parent System: Type 053H
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1974
Total Production: 61
Family Members: F22P, Type 053H, Type 053H2 and Type 053H3
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Type 053H2G, NATO codename Jiangwei, is a multipurpose frigate with credible anti-submarine (ASW) and anti-aircraft (AAW) capabilities. Moreover, the Type 053H2G frigates have a flight deck for operation of an ASW helicopter. Four ships were built by Hudong Shipyard for the People's Liberation Army Navy (PLAN) in the first half of the 1990s. The Type 053H2G class frigate is based on the Type 053H hull. Overall, these frigates are modern warfare ships with a greater displacement than its predecessors of Type 053H/H2.

The Type 052H2G weapon system comprises a twin-barrel 100mm gun; six YJ-81 anti-ship missiles; a six-cell launcher HQ-61 semi-active short-range air defense system; four 37mm anti-aircraft guns; anti-submarine rocket launchers; depth charges; and a Z-9C ASW helicopter. The propulsion system responds to CODAD (combined diesel and diesel) with two and two diesel engines and two shafts.

Type 053H2G Specifications

Crew: 168
Enlisted: 138
Number of Weapons: 12
Officers: 30
Dimensions
Beam: 12.4 meter (41 foot)
Draft: 4.30 meter (14.1 foot)
Length: 112 meter (367 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 100 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 5,000 nautical mile (9,260 kilometer)
Power
Total Combined Power: 14,000 hp (10.4 MW)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 15 knot (7.71 mps)
Top Speed: 27 knot (13.9 mps)
Weight
Full Displacement: 2,250 ton
Standard Displacement: 2,180 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
China4
YearHoldings
20144

Grand Total 41
Offensive Weapons
YJ-81x6
Private Aircraft
Z-9Cx1

Type 053H2G Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
539 Anqing-Jul 1992-
540 Huainan-Dec 1992-
541 Huaibei-Jul 1993-
542 Tongling-Jul 1994-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.