There is 1 images added on 20 April 2014
Type 053H2  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1986
Total Production: 7
Also Known As: Abu Bakar, Chao Phraya, Huangshi, Jianghu-III and Type 053HT
Origin: China
Corporations: Hudong-Zhonghua Shipbuilding
Parent System: Type 053H
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1974
Total Production: 61
Family Members: F22P, Type 053H, Type 053H2G and Type 053H3
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Type 053H2, NATO codename Jianghu-III, is an improved version of Type 053H1 class frigates. Hudong Shipyard built seven hulls for the People's Liberation Army Navy (PLAN) (three ships) and the Thai Navy (four ships) between 1985 and 1992. The Thai Navy's Type 053HT frigates were fitted with Western-made sensors and equipment. Basically, Type 053H2 is an anti-surface warfare (ASuW) frigate for the littoral environment featuring a sophisticated combat management system and enhanced electronic warfare and countermeasures capabilities.

The Type 053H2 frigate weapon system includes eight short-range YJ-8 and/or medium-range YJ-81 anti-ship missiles; anti-submarine rockets launchers; two twin-barrel 100mm gun; and four 37mm anti-aircraft guns. The propulsion system consists of two diesel engines developing 16,000-hp and two shafts.

Type 053H2 Specifications

Crew: 200
Enlisted: 170
Officers: 30
Dimensions
Beam: 11.3 meter (37.1 foot)
Draft: 3.19 meter (10.5 foot)
Length: 103 meter (339 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 100 millimeter
Power
Total Combined Power: 16,000 hp (11.9 MW)
Speed
Top Speed: 26.5 knot (13.6 mps)
Weight
Full Displacement: 1,690 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Bangladesh2
Two ex-Chinese ships transferred in 2013
YearHoldings
20142
China3
YearHoldings
20141
20123
Thailand4
YearHoldings
20144

Grand Total 93
Offensive Weapons
YJ-8x8

Type 053H2 Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
F15 Abu Bakar-1 Mar 2014-
535 Huangshi -1 Mar 1986-
F16 Ali Haider-1 Mar 2014-
536 Wuhu -1 Mar 1987-
537 Changzhou-Nov 1990-
455 Chao Phraya-1991-
456 Bangpakong-1991-
457 Kraburi-1992-
458 Saiburi-1992-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.