There are 9 images added between 24 September 2013 and 2 April 2018
1  2  
Type 053H3  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): November 1998
Total Production: 10
Also Known As: Jiangwei-II and Lianyungang
Origin: China
Corporations: Guangzhou Huangpu Shipyard and Hudong-Zhonghua Shipbuilding
Parent System: Type 053H
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1974
Total Production: 61
Family Members: F22P, Type 053H, Type 053H2 and Type 053H2G
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Type 053H3, NATO codename Jiangwei-II, is a multipurpose frigate with anti-surface (ASuW), anti-submarine (ASW) and anti-aircraft (AAW) capabilities. These frigates have a flight deck and hangar for operation of a Z-9C ASW helicopter. Ten ships were built by Hudong Shipyard and Guangzhou Huangpu Shipyard for the People's Liberation Army Navy (PLAN) between 1998 and 2005. The Type 053H3 class frigate is based on the Type 053H2G hull. Overall, these 2,000-ton class frigates are modern warfare ships.

The Type 052H3 weapon system comprises a twin-barrel 100mm gun; eight YJ-83 anti-ship missiles; a eight-cell launcher HQ-7/Crotale air defense missile system; four 37mm anti-aircraft guns; anti-submarine rocket launchers; depth charges; and a Z-9C ASW helicopter. The propulsion system is based on CODAD (combined diesel and diesel) with two and two diesel engines and two shafts.

Type 053H3 Specifications

Crew: 168
Enlisted: 138
Number of Weapons: 16
Officers: 30
Dimensions
Beam: 12.4 meter (41 foot)
Draft: 4.30 meter (14.1 foot)
Length: 112 meter (367 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 100 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 5,000 nautical mile (9,260 kilometer)
Power
Total Combined Power: 14,000 hp (10.4 MW)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 16 knot (8.22 mps)
Top Speed: 27 knot (13.9 mps)
Weight
Full Displacement: 2,393 ton
Standard Displacement: 2,250 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Type 053H3 News

There are 2 news between
22 Dec 2019 and 6 Mar 2020
Friday, March 6, 2020China Upgrading Type 053H3 Frigates
Sunday, December 22, 2019Bangladesh Navy Takes Delivery of Two Chinese Type 053H3 Class Frigates

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Bangladesh2
Ex-Chinese Navy frigates purchased in June 2018 and delivered in December 2019
YearHoldings
Dec 20192
China10
YearHoldings
Dec 20198
201410
200910

Grand Total 122
Cannons & Gear
AK-630x1
Defensive Weapons
HQ-7x8
HHQ-10
Offensive Weapons
YJ-83x8
Private Aircraft
Z-9Cx1

Type 053H3 Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
BNS Omar Farooq-18 Dec 2019-
BNS Abu Ubaidah-18 Dec 2019-
523 Putian-Dec 1999-
524 Sanming-Dec 2000-
564 Yichang-Dec 1999-
565 Huludao-Jul 2000-
566 Huaihua-Jun 2002-
567 Xiangfan-May 2002-
527 Luoyang-Sep 2005-
528 Mianyang-Apr 2005-

Copyright © 2003-2020 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.