There are 2 images added on 24 September 2013
Type 053H  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1974
Total Production: 32
Also Known As: Changde, Jianghu-I, Jianghu-II, Jianghu-IV, Jianghu-V, Mahar Bandoola, Najim al Zafir, Osman, Type 053H1, Type 053H1G and Type 053HE
Origin: China
Corporations: Hudong-Zhonghua Shipbuilding and Jiangnan Shipyard
Parent System: Type 053H
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1974
Total Production: 61
Family Members: F22P, Type 053H2, Type 053H2G and Type 053H3
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Type 053H, Jianghu-I NATO codename, is an anti-surface warfare (ASuW) frigate serving the People's Liberation Army Navy (PLAN). The lead ship was commissioned by the PLAN in 1974. All in, 32 ships were built by Hudong Shipyard and Jiangnan Shipyard between 1974 and 1995. Type 053H1 (11 ships), NATO codename Jianghu-II, is an improved variant introduced in the late 1970s and featuring anti-ship missiles and 100mm guns. Type 053H1 equipped with helicopter hangar is called by the West as Jianghu-IV with only one ship commissioned in 1985. The Type 053H1G (6 ships), NATO codename Jianghu-V, class frigates were built in the 1990s and feature improved sensors and weapon systems.

The Type 053H (14 ships) are equipped with six SY-1 short-range anti-ship missiles; anti-submarine rocket launchers; two dual 100mm guns; and four 37mm anti-aircraft guns. The propulsion system consists of two diesel engines and two shafts. Jianghu-IV is equipped with a Harbin Z-9C ASW helicopter. China built two Type 053HE, a version of Type 053H1, frigates for the Egyptian Navy and sold one Type 053H1 frigate to Bangladesh in the late 1980s. Overall, Type 053H class ships are obsolete compared to modern surface combatants and serve with the PLAN performing patrol and support operations in the littoral environment.

Type 053H Specifications

Crew: 200
Enlisted: 30
Officers: 170
Dimensions
Beam: 10.8 meter (35.4 foot)
Draft: 3.19 meter (10.5 foot)
Length: 103 meter (339 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 100 millimeter
Power
Total Combined Power: 16,000 hp (11.9 MW)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 18 knot (9.25 mps)
Top Speed: 26 knot (13.4 mps)
Time
Mission Endurance: 15 day
Weight
Full Displacement: 1,661 ton
Standard Displacement: 1,425 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Bangladesh1
ex-PLAN Anshun frigate
China30
YearHoldings
201412Type 053H1 (6) and Type 053H1G (6)
200911
Myanmar2
ex-Chinese ships

Grand Total 354
Private Aircraft
Z-9Cx1

Type 053H Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
F18 Osman-1989-
556 Xiangtan -1987-
F23 UMS Mahar Thiha Thura-Apr 2012-
557 Jishou -Apr 1988-
F21 UMS Mahar Bandoola-Mar 2012-
554 Anshun -Mar 1986-
509 Changde-Sep 19792007
510 Shaoxing-Jun 19792007
511 Nantong-Mar 19772012
512 Wuxi-Dec 19782012
513 Huaiyin-Dec 19772013
514 Zhenjiang-Jan 197914 May 2013
515 Xiamen-Dec 19752013
516 Jiujiang-Dec 19752014
517 Nanping-Oct 19772012
518 Ji'an-Mar 19792012
519 Changzhi-Dec 19792012
520 Kaifeng-Jun 19801992
551 Maoming-Sep 19802012
552 Yibin-Dec 19802012
533 Taizhou-Jun 1982-
534 Jinhua-Dec 1982-
543 Dandong-May 1985-
544 Siping-Dec 19852010
545 Linfen-Sep 1987-
553 Shaoguan-Sep 1985-
555 Zhaotong-Mar 1987-
558 Beihai-May 1993-
559 Foshan-Jun 1994-
560 Dongguan-Oct 1993-
561 Shantou-1995-
562 Jiangmen-Aug 1994-
563 Zhaoqing-Aug 1994-
951 Najim al Zafir-1984-
956 Al Nasser-1985-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.