There are 54 images added between 9 August 2013 and 20 January 2017
1  2  3  4  5  | 8
Type 054A  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 3 January 2008
Total Production: 24
Also Known As: Jiangkai-II
Origin: China
Corporations: Guangzhou Huangpu Shipyard and Hudong-Zhonghua Shipbuilding
Parent System: Type 054
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2005
Total Production: 27
Family Members: Type 054 and Type 054B
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Type 054 class frigate has been designed as the replacement for aging and obsolete Type 053 frigates within the People's Liberation Army Navy (PLAN). Type 054, NATO codename Jiangkai, are 3,400-ton class ships featuring stealthy design with reduced radar cross section and infrared signature for enhanced survivability. In addition, these ships are suitable for offshore and oceanic/blue water operations. Hudong-Zhonghua Shipyard and Guangzhou Huangpu Shipyard are responsible for the construction of the Type 054 frigates. The lead ship, FFG 525 Ma'anshan, was commissioned by PLAN in 2005.

The Type 054A class frigates is an improved version of Type 054 equipped with a Russian long-range search and fire control radar system and a Chinese-made 32-cell vertical launching system (VLS) at the bow. Type 054A, NATO codename Jiangkai-II, are multipurpose ships with enhanced anti-aircraft (AAW) capabilities compared to existing frigates in service with the PLAN. The stealthy design has been improved as well. The Type 054A lead ship might be commissioned by 2008. Overall, these ships would be equivalent to Western built frigates.

A vertical-launch version of 9M38/HQ-16 medium-range surface-to-air missile would be provided to the Type 054A class frigate enhancing its air defense capabilities. In addition to the 32 9M38/HQ-16 missiles, the ship's weapon system may include eight (2x4) YJ-83 anti-ship missiles; a 100mm gun at the bow mounted on a stealthy turret; and four Type 730 close-in weapon systems. The CODAD-based propulsion system comprises two French-made diesel engines developing 21,000-hp and two secondary diesel engines developing 8,840-hp. Type 054A leverages the flight deck and hangar from Type 054.

Type 054A Specifications

Number of Weapons: 40
Dimensions
Beam: 16 meter (52 foot)
Length: 134 meter (440 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 100 millimeter
Power
Total Combined Power: 21,000 hp (15.7 MW)
Weight
Full Displacement: 4,053 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Type 054A News

There are 3 news between
5 May 2013 and 22 Feb 2017
Wednesday, February 22, 2017Chinese Navy Upgrades Type 051B Destroyer
Monday, January 26, 2015China Launches Lead Ship Type 071A Amphibious Assault Ship
Sunday, May 5, 2013Chinese Navy Commissions Yueyang Long-Range Surveillance Frigate

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
China24
YearHoldings
201622
Jan 201517
201416
Dec 201316
201213
20118
20107
20084

Grand Total 241
Cannons & Gear
PJ26x1
Defensive Weapons
HQ-16x32
Offensive Weapons
C-802x8
Protection Systems
Type 730x4
Support Aircraft
Z-9Cx1
Ka-28x1

Type 054A Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
530 Xuzhou-29 Jan 2008-
529 Zhoushan-3 Jan 2008-
570 Huangshan-13 May 2008-
568 Chaohu-30 Jun 2008-
571 Yuncheng-17 Jan 2010-
572 Hengshui-9 Jul 2012-
575 Yueyang-3 May 2013-
547 Linyi-22 Dec 2012-
569 Yulin-1 Feb 2010-
548 Yiyang-26 Oct 2010-
549 Changzhou-30 May 2012-
538 Yantai-9 Jun 2011-
546 Yancheng-5 Jun 2012-
573 Liuzhou-28 Dec 2012-
550 Weifang-Jul 2013-
574 Sanya-16 Dec 2013-
578 Yangzhou28 Apr 201321 Sep 2015-
576 Huangshi28 Sep 2013Aug 2015-
579 Handan30 Sep 201316 Aug 2015-
577 Huanggang25 Jul 201416 Jan 2015-
532 Jingzhou22 Jan 20155 Jan 2016-
536 Xuchang30 May 20162017-
531 Xiangtan-24 Feb 2016-
535 Sanmenxia13 Dec 20152017-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.