There are 5 images added between 15 September 2014 and 17 January 2017
Type 056A  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 13 November 2014
Total Production: 22
Also Known As: Sanmenxia
Origin: China
Corporations: Guangzhou Huangpu Shipyard and Hudong-Zhonghua Shipbuilding
Parent System: Type 056
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 25 February 2013
Total Production: 48
Family Members: Type 056 and Type 056B
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The People's Liberation Army (PLA) Navy (PLAN) Type 056, also known as Jiangdao, is a new class of modular light stealth guided-missile corvettes designed and built in China to perform multiple tasks. The ship was designed taking the Royal Thai Navy's Pattani patrol boat as a raw model. The shipbuilders involved in the production of at least 40 ships of this class are Hudong-Zhonghua Shipyard, Guangzhou Huangpu Shipyard, Wuchang Shipyard and Dalian Liaonan Shipyard. China may commission 40 hulls or more in the first batch order as the replacement for outdated Type 037 patrol boats beginning in 2013. Additional batch orders may increase the number of corvettes beyond 70 units or even more. The Chinese also are promoting this ship for the export market. Their propulsion system consists two diesel engines in a COmbined Diesel And Diesel (CODAD) configuration allowing for a top speed of 28 knots and a maximum range of 2,000 nautical miles at 18 knots. The PLAN is designing the Type 056 as a family of vessels with the first spinoff, the Type 056A, being a dedicated anti-submarine corvette. Future developments may include a dedicated anti-surface warfare, anti-air warfare and larger displacement multi-purpose corvette variants.

The People's Liberation Army Navy (PLAN) Type 056A is an improved variant of the Type 056 class corvette intended to perform anti-submarine warfare (ASW). In addition to the Type 056's bow sonar, the Type 056A ships are provided with a towed sonar array and variable depth sonar (VDS). The weapon system's YJ-83 anti-ship missiles have been removed and replaced by 2x4 multi-barrel rocket launcher to engage submerged submarines. Besides, the weapon system comprises a PJ26 76mm naval gun, two PJ17 30mm cannons, a single 8-cell HQ-10 air defense system (eight FL-3000N surface-to-air missiles) and 2x3 torpedo tubes filled with Yu-7 or Yu-8 torpedoes. The lead Type 056A ship was commissioned in November 2014. The PLAN is expected to commission at least 22 corvettes of this class by 2017.

Type 056A Specifications

Crew: 60
Number of Aircraft: 1
Number of Engines: 2
Number of Weapons: 8
Torpedo Tubes: 6
Dimensions
Beam: 11.1 meter (36.5 foot)
Draft: 4.40 meter (14.4 foot)
Length: 89 meter (292 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 76 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 2,000 nautical mile (3,704 kilometer)
Speed
Economical Speed: 18 knot
Top Speed: 28 knot (14.4 mps)
Weight
Full Displacement: 1,440 ton
Standard Displacement: 1,254 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
China22
YearHoldings
Apr 201714
201612
20155
20142

Grand Total 221
Cannons & Gear
PJ17x2
PJ26x1
Combat Aircraft
Z-11x1
Defensive Weapons
FL-3000Nx8
Offensive Weapons
YJ-83x4

Type 056A Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
593 Sanmenxia20 Nov 201313 Nov 2014-
594 Zhuzhou30 Nov 201328 Nov 2014-
502 Huangshi16 May 20146 May 2015-
504 Suqian30 Jun 201422 Jul 2015-
505 Qinhuangdao-Oct 2015-
506 Jingmen-Jan 2016-
507 Tongren-Feb 2016-
508 Qujing-11 Jun 2016-
509 Huaian-11 Aug 2016-
510 Ningde-28 Dec 2016-
511 Baoding-12 Dec 2016-
512 Heze-12 Dec 2016-
513 Ezhou-18 Jan 2017-
514 Liupanshui-31 Mar 2017-
#33 -2017-
#34 -2017-
#35 -2017-
#36 -2017-
#37 -2017-
#38 -2017-
#39 -2017-
#40 -2017-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.