Type 056B  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 11 December 2015
Total Production: 8
Also Known As: Shadhinota
Origin: China
Corporations: Wuchang Shipyard
Parent System: Type 056
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 25 February 2013
Total Production: 48
Family Members: Type 056 and Type 056A
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The People's Liberation Army (PLA) Navy (PLAN) Type 056, also known as Jiangdao, is a new class of modular light stealth guided-missile corvettes designed and built in China to perform multiple tasks. The ship was designed taking the Royal Thai Navy's Pattani patrol boat as a raw model. The shipbuilders involved in the production of at least 40 ships of this class are Hudong-Zhonghua Shipyard, Guangzhou Huangpu Shipyard, Wuchang Shipyard and Dalian Liaonan Shipyard. China may commission 40 hulls or more in the first batch order as the replacement for outdated Type 037 patrol boats beginning in 2013. Additional batch orders may increase the number of corvettes beyond 70 units or even more. The Chinese also are promoting this ship for the export market. Their propulsion system consists two diesel engines in a COmbined Diesel And Diesel (CODAD) configuration allowing for a top speed of 28 knots and a maximum range of 2,000 nautical miles at 18 knots. The PLAN is designing the Type 056 as a family of vessels with the first spinoff, the Type 056A, being a dedicated anti-submarine corvette. Future developments may include a dedicated anti-surface warfare, anti-air warfare and larger displacement multi-purpose corvette variants.

The Type 056B multi-purpose corvette is an export version ordered by Bangladesh Navy very close to the People's Liberation Army Navy (PLAN) configuration but with the 3x2 Yu-7 torpedoes and bow sonar removed. The weapon system consists of a PJ26 76mm naval gun, two PJ17 30mm cannons, 2x2 YJ-83 anti-ship missiles and a single 8-cell HQ-10 air defense system (8 FL-3000N surface-to-air missiles). The Type 056B class corvettes are only for anti-surface warfare (ASuW) with short-range self-defense capability against airborne attacks. The Bangladesh Navy plans call for the commissioning of four ships between 2015 and 2016/2017 with the lead ship, Shadhinota, to be commissioned in June 2015. These ships are built by Wuchang Shipyard in China.

Type 056B Specifications

Crew: 60
Number of Aircraft: 1
Number of Engines: 2
Number of Weapons: 12
Dimensions
Beam: 11.6 meter (38.1 foot)
Draft: 4.40 meter (14.4 foot)
Length: 89 meter (292 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 76 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 2,000 nautical mile (3,704 kilometer)
Speed
Economical Speed: 18 knot
Top Speed: 28 knot (14.4 mps)
Weight
Full Displacement: 1,440 ton
Standard Displacement: 1,300 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Type 056B News

There are 2 news between
14 Dec 2015 and 2 Nov 2016
Wednesday, November 2, 2016Malaysia to Buy Four Littoral Mission Ships from China
Monday, December 14, 2015Bangladesh Navy Takes Delivery of Two Type 056B Corvettes Built by China

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Bangladesh4
YearHoldings
20164
Dec 20152
Malaysia4
Four vessels ordered in November 2016 as littoral mission ships

Grand Total 82
Cannons & Gear
PJ17x2
PJ26x1
Defensive Weapons
FL-3000Nx8
Offensive Weapons
YJ-83x4

Type 056B Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
F111 Shadhinota1 Dec 201411 Dec 2015-
F112 Prottoy30 Dec 201411 Dec 2015-
F113 -2016-
F114 -2016-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.