There are 9 images added between 13 October 2013 and 14 December 2016
1  2  
Type 056  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 25 February 2013
Total Production: 18
Also Known As: Bengbu and Jiangdao
Origin: China
Corporations: Dalian Liaonan Shipyard, Guangzhou Huangpu Shipyard, Hudong-Zhonghua Shipbuilding and Wuchang Shipyard
Parent System: Type 056
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 25 February 2013
Total Production: 48
Family Members: Type 056A and Type 056B
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The People's Liberation Army (PLA) Navy (PLAN) Type 056, also known as Jiangdao, is a new class of modular light stealth guided-missile corvettes designed and built in China to perform multiple tasks. The ship was designed taking the Royal Thai Navy's Pattani patrol boat as a raw model. The shipbuilders involved in the production of at least 40 ships of this class are Hudong-Zhonghua Shipyard, Guangzhou Huangpu Shipyard, Wuchang Shipyard and Dalian Liaonan Shipyard. China may commission 40 hulls or more in the first batch order as the replacement for outdated Type 037 patrol boats beginning in 2013. Additional batch orders may increase the number of corvettes beyond 70 units or even more. The Chinese also are promoting this ship for the export market. Their propulsion system consists two diesel engines in a COmbined Diesel And Diesel (CODAD) configuration allowing for a top speed of 28 knots and a maximum range of 2,000 nautical miles at 18 knots. The PLAN is designing the Type 056 as a family of vessels with the first spinoff, the Type 056A, being a dedicated anti-submarine corvette. Future developments may include a dedicated anti-surface warfare, anti-air warfare and larger displacement multi-purpose corvette variants.

The PLAN's basic Type 056 corvette is intended to serve as a multi-purpose combat ship performing anti-submarine warfare (ASW) and anti-surface warfare (ASuW) missions. These corvettes feature an H/PJ-26 76mm naval gun system at the bow, two PJ17 30mm guns, and 2x3 torpedo tubes filled with Yu-7 torpedoes. In addition an aft flight deck allows for operation of a single light helicopter such as the Z-11. The weapons package includes 2x2 YJ-83 anti-ship missiles, one HQ-10/FL-3000N short range anti-aircraft missile system with a single eight-cell launcher very similar to US Navy RAM missile launcher. Their basic missions are patrol, alert and escort. The PLAN's lead ship, 582 Bengbu was commissioned by the Chinese Navy on February 25, 2013, with 17 more basic corvettes commissioned by 2015.

Type 056 Specifications

Crew: 60
Number of Aircraft: 1
Number of Engines: 2
Number of Weapons: 12
Torpedo Tubes: 6
Dimensions
Beam: 11.6 meter (38.1 foot)
Draft: 4.40 meter (14.4 foot)
Length: 89 meter (292 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 76 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 2,000 nautical mile (3,704 kilometer)
Speed
Economical Speed: 18 knot
Top Speed: 28 knot (14.4 mps)
Weight
Full Displacement: 1,440 ton
Standard Displacement: 1,300 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Type 056 News

There are 3 news between
20 May 2013 and 22 Feb 2017
Wednesday, February 22, 2017Chinese Navy Upgrades Type 051B Destroyer
Thursday, September 11, 2014China Unveils HQ-10 Naval Missile Defense System
Monday, May 20, 2013Chinese Navy Commissions Lead Ship of New Guided Missile Stealth Frigate Class

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
China18
YearHoldings
201718
201618
Jun 201518
Nov 201416
Oct 20138

Grand Total 181
Cannons & Gear
PJ17x2
PJ26x1
Combat Aircraft
Z-11x1
Defensive Weapons
FL-3000Nx8
Offensive Weapons
YJ-83x4

Type 056 Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
580 Datong10 Aug 201218 May 2013-
582 Bengbu23 May 201225 Feb 2013-
596 Huizhou3 Jun 20121 Jul 2013-
597 Qinzhou30 Aug 20121 Jul 2013-
584 Meizhou31 Jul 20123 Jul 2013-
583 Shangrao19 Aug 201210 Jun 2013-
585 Baise25 Oct 201213 Oct 2013-
581 Yingkou18 Nov 20122 Aug 2013-
587 Jieyang28 Jan 201326 Jan 2014-
586 Ji'an25 Feb 20138 Jan 2014-
590 Weihai1 Aug 201315 Mar 2014-
592 Luzhou16 Jul 20137 Jun 2014-
591 Fushun1 Aug 201312 Jul 2014-
589 Qingyuan31 May 201311 Jun 2014-
588 Quanzhou26 Jun 20138 Aug 2014-
595 Chaozhou14 Nov 201328 Nov 2014-
501 Xinyang1 May 20147 Mar 2015-
503 Suzhou19 May 2014Jun 2015-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.