There are 22 images added between 9 August 2013 and 28 March 2017
1  2  3  4  
Type 071  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 30 November 2007
Total Production: 3
Also Known As: Kunlunshan and Yuzhao
Origin: China
Corporations: Hudong-Zhonghua Shipbuilding
Parent System: Type 071
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 30 November 2007
Total Production: 4
Family Members: Type 071A
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Type 071 is a 17,000-ton class amphibious assault ships being built by Jiangnan Shipyard for the People's Liberation Army Navy (PLAN). This ship will be the first large amphibious assault ship deployed by the PLAN. Type 071 will be capable of carrying four hovercrafts with several helicopters operating from its large flight deck at the stern. The ship's weapon system includes HQ-7/Crotale surface-to-air missiles, Type 730 close-in weapon systems (CIWS) and a 100mm naval gun. Moreover, the ship features stealth design focusing on reduced radar cross section for enhanced survivability. All in, Type 071 ships will provide the PLAN with greater force projection capabilities compared to its current Type 072 4,000-ton class landing ships. At least one Type 071 class ship was under construction at Jiangnan Shipyard in late 2006.

Type 071 Specifications

Dimensions
Beam: 28 meter (92 foot)
Length: 210 meter (689 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 100 millimeter
Weight
Full Displacement: 18,500 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Type 071 News

There is 1 news
on 8 Apr 2017
Saturday, April 8, 2017China Starts Construction of First Type 075 Amphibious Assault Ship

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
China3
YearHoldings
20143
20113
20092
20081
20071

Grand Total 31
Armored Vehicles
Type 63A
ZBD05
ZBD05 ARV
ZBD05 IFV
Auxiliary Vessels
Type 726x4
Cannons & Gear
PJ87x1
Defensive Weapons
HQ-7
Protection Systems
Type 730
Support Aircraft
Z-9x4

Type 071 Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
998 Kunlunshan-30 Nov 2007-
999 Jinggangshan-2009-
989 Changbaishan-2011-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.