There are 6 images added between 28 October 2013 and 25 April 2017
Type 091  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1974
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Han and Type 091-II
Origin: China
Corporations: Huludao Shipyard
Parent System: Type 091
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1974
Total Production: 5
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Type 091, NATO codename: Han, is the first generation of Chinese nuclear-powered attack submarines (SSN) deployed by the People's Liberation Army Navy (PLAN). Five boast were built between the late 1960s and 1990 by Huludao Shipyard and delivered to the PLAN North Sea Fleet. These ships feature design flaws and overall low reliability that have plagued their availability throughout their operational life. These submarines were upgraded in the 1990s introducing improved weapon systems and reduced acoustic signature through the add-on of acoustic tiles. Overall, Type 091 boats are intended to engage both submarine and surface ships.

The Type 091-class submarines are provided with six 533mm torpedo tubes that can launch alternatively wire-guided torpedoes and YJ-8Q anti-ship missiles. The submarine's weapons capacity is 20 torpedoes and/or missiles or 36 mines. Type 091 boats are powered by a single pressurized water reactor with one shaft. Overall, Type 091 boats performance falls far behind Russian and Western submarines built in the 1970s and 1980s. The last three boats belong to the improved variant Type 091-II with lower noise emissions and stretched hull (8 meters) and were upgraded in the late 1990s.

Type 091 Applications


Fighting Ships Type 092

Type 091 Specifications

Crew: 75
Number of Weapons: 20
Torpedo Tubes: 6
Dimensions
Beam: 10 meter (32.8 foot)
Draft: 7.40 meter (24.3 foot)
Length: 98 meter (322 foot)
Power
Power: 90 MW (120,643 shp)
Speed
Top Speed Submerged: 25 knot (12.9 mps)
Top Speed Surfaced: 12 knot
Weight
Displacement Submerged: 5,500 ton
Displacement Surfaced: 4,500 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Type 091 News

There is 1 news
on 29 Oct 2013
Tuesday, October 29, 2013First Chinese Nuclear-Powered Submarine to Be Decommissioned

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
China5
YearHoldings
Oct 20133
20093
20083
20013
20004
19995

Grand Total 51
Defensive Weapons
Yu-4x20
Offensive Weapons
YJ-82x20

Type 091 Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
401 Long March 1-1974Oct 2013
402 Long March 2-19802001
403 Long March 3-1984-
404 Long March 4-1988-
405 Long March 5-1990-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.