There are 2 images added on 28 October 2013
Type 092  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1983
Total Production: 1
Also Known As: Xia
Origin: China
Corporations: Huludao Shipyard
Parent System: Type 092
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1983
Total Production: 1
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Type 092, Xia NATO codename, represents the first generation of Chinese nuclear-powered ballistic submarines (SSBN) deployed by the People's Liberation Army Navy (PLAN). Type 092 is based on an stretched version of Type 091 class hull to accommodate twelve ballistic missiles. lead ship was commissioned in 1983 but only reached fully operational capability with the Julang-1 ballistic missile after 1987. Only one ship of this class was built by Huludao Shipyard and delivered to the PLAN. Overall, the Xia-class submarine has many design deficiencies and it is being utilized by China as a test-bed to achieve a true sea-based nuclear force by 2015.

The Type 092 submarine was originally equipped with twelve sea-launched ballistic submarines JL-1 two-stage, solid propellant, ballistic missiles. Type 092 boat conducted the first test firing of JL-1/Julang-1 in 1987. JL-1 was replaced by the improved JL-1A missile in the late 1990s. The JL-1A has a maximum range of 2,500 kilometers in comparison to 1,800 km of JL-1. In addition, the Type 092 leverages six 533mm torpedo tubes at the bow and carries 12 wire-guided torpedoes. The propulsion system is the same one provided to Type 091 class submarines based on a pressurized water reactor (PWR) and one shaft.

In the mid-2000s the PLAN was utilizing the Type 092 boat to conduct test firings of the JL-2 ballistic missile which would by carried by the new Type 094 strategic submarine.

Type 092 Specifications

Crew: 140
Number of Ballistic Missiles: 12
Number of Weapons: 12
Torpedo Tubes: 6
Dimensions
Beam: 10 meter (32.8 foot)
Draft: 8 meter (26.2 foot)
Length: 120 meter (394 foot)
Power
Power: 90 MW (120,643 shp)
Speed
Top Speed Submerged: 22 knot (11.3 mps)
Weight
Displacement Submerged: 6,500 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
China1
YearHoldings
20081

Grand Total 11
Defensive Weapons
Yu-6x12
Offensive Weapons
JL-1Ax12

Type 092 Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
406 -1983-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.