Type 093G  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2015
Total Production: 3
Also Known As: Shang II and Type 093A
Origin: China
Corporations: Huludao Shipyard
Parent System: Type 093
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): December 2006
Total Production: 6
Family Members: Type 093 and Type 093G2
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Type 093, Shang NATO codename, is a class of nuclear-powered attack submarines (SSN) designed to engage surface ships and submarines and potentially ground targets employing land attack cruise missiles such as YJ-85. Type 093 has been designed as the replacement for China's Type 091-class ships. The People's Liberation Army Navy (PLAN) received assistance from the renowned Russian design bureau Rubin. Starting in the 1990s, only two ships have been built at Huludao Shipyard so far. The lead ship entered sea trials in 2003 and was commissioned in the late 2006. Western intelligence expected the PLAN to build six to eight Type 093 boats but its poor performance may have forced to cut down the Type 093's program in favor of a new design called Type 095. At least four improved Type 093 boats are expected to be commissioned in the 2015-2017 timeframe.

The Type 093G, also referred to as Type 093A, is an improved variant of the People's Liberation Army Navy (PLAN) Type 093 nuclear attack submarine. The modified boat features up to 24 vertical launching systems (VLS) enabling the firing of the YJ-18 anti-ship missiles and YJ-85 land attack cruise missiles. The PLAN is expected to commission three boats in 2015 and 2016.

Type 093G Specifications

Number of Vertical Launch Systems: 24
Torpedo Tubes: 6
Dimensions
Length: 110 meter (361 foot)
Performance
Max Operating Depth: 700 meter
Weight
Displacement Submerged: 7,000 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Type 093G News

There is 1 news
on 5 May 2015
Tuesday, May 5, 2015China Developing Type 098 Fourth-Generation Nuclear Submarine

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
China3
YearHoldings
20153

Grand Total 31
Defensive Weapons
Yu-6
Offensive Weapons
CJ-10
YJ-18
YJ-85

Type 093G Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
1 -2015-
2 -2016-
3 -2016-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.