There are 6 images added between 17 October 2013 and 3 January 2015
Type 093  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): December 2006
Total Production: 2
Also Known As: Shang
Origin: China
Corporations: Huludao Shipyard
Parent System: Type 093
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): December 2006
Total Production: 6
Family Members: Type 093G and Type 093G2
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Type 093, Shang NATO codename, is a class of nuclear-powered attack submarines (SSN) designed to engage surface ships and submarines and potentially ground targets employing land attack cruise missiles such as YJ-85. Type 093 has been designed as the replacement for China's Type 091-class ships. The People's Liberation Army Navy (PLAN) received assistance from the renowned Russian design bureau Rubin. Starting in the 1990s, only two ships have been built at Huludao Shipyard so far. The lead ship entered sea trials in 2003 and was commissioned in the late 2006. Western intelligence expected the PLAN to build six to eight Type 093 boats but its poor performance may have forced to cut down the Type 093's program in favor of a new design called Type 095. At least four improved Type 093 boats are expected to be commissioned in the 2015-2017 timeframe.

The Type 093 submarines are equipped with six 533mm or 650mm torpedo tubes which can launch Russian- and Chinese-made wire-guided Yu-6 torpedoes, CH-SS-N-13 anti-ship missiles and YJ-85 land attack cruise missiles. In addition, the ship would feature sophisticated sonar systems and equipment. According to some reports, the Type 093 submarines feature an overall performance similar to the Soviet Navy's Project 671RTM , Victor III NATO codename, nuclear-powered attack submarines reflecting the technologies and knowledge provide by the Russians in the 1990s. Victor III submarines were deployed by the Soviet Navy in the late 1970s. Nevertheless, Type 093 represents a great leap forward in terms of acoustic signature and combat skills compared to Type 091.

Type 093 Specifications

Torpedo Tubes: 6
Dimensions
Length: 110 meter (361 foot)
Performance
Max Operating Depth: 700 meter
Weight
Displacement Submerged: 7,000 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Type 093 News

There is 1 news
on 5 May 2015
Tuesday, May 5, 2015China Developing Type 098 Fourth-Generation Nuclear Submarine

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
China2
YearHoldings
20152
20142
Dec 20132
20102
20092

Grand Total 21
Defensive Weapons
Yu-6
Offensive Weapons
CH-SS-N-13
YJ-18
YJ-85

Type 093 Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
1 -Dec 2006-
2 -2007-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.