There are 2 images added between 9 March 2018 and 12 September 2019
Type 31  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2023
Total Production: 5
Unitary Cost: GBP£250 million   (USD$316 million)
Also Known As: Arrowhead 140 and Type 31e
Origin: United Kingdom
Corporations: Babcock*, Ferguson Marine Engineering and Thales   (*) lead contractor
Parent System: Type 31
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2023
Total Production: 5
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Royal Navy Type 31e is a new class of inexpensive frigates being built to meet the requirements of the United Kingdom (UK) as well as the requirements of export customers. The lead ship is expected to be commissioned in 2023 following modular construction approach that will speed up construction while lowering procurement costs. Each multi-purpose ship will carry a price tag of £250 million. On September 12 2019, Babcock Arrowhead 140 design was selected for the Type 31 class frigate. The workload will be shared with Thales UK and Ferguson Marine Engineering with the construction to be carried out at Rosyth in Scotland. These ships will feature Thales TACTICOS combat management system. These frigates are especially well suited for warfare operations in the littoral environment. The UK Ministry of Defense (MoD) launched the Type 31e project on September 6, 2017. A first batch of five frigates is expected to be commissioned before 2030.

Type 31 Specifications

Performance
Max Range: 7,500 nautical mile (13,890 kilometer)
Speed
Top Speed: 25 knot (12.9 mps)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Type 31 News

There are 4 news between
6 Sep 2017 and 12 Sep 2019
Thursday, September 12, 2019Babcock Team to Build Five Type 31 Frigates for the Royal Navy
Wednesday, January 23, 2019Thyssenkrupp Marine Systems Wins Type 31e Frigates Design Contract
Thursday, May 31, 2018Babcock Team 31 Launches Type 31E Light Frigate Bid
Wednesday, September 6, 2017United Kingdom Launches Type 31e Frigate

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 51
Protection Systems
TACTICOS

Type 31 Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
#1 -2023-
#2 -2024-
#3 -2025-
#4 -2026-
#5 -2027-

Copyright © 2003-2019 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.