There are 32 images added between 24 November 2006 and 6 June 2013
1  2  3  4  5  
Type 42  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1975
Total Production: 16
Also Known As: Hercules and T42
Origin: United Kingdom
Corporations: BAE Systems and VT Shipbuilding
Parent System: Type 42
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1975
Total Production: 16
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: Type 42 or T42 class destroyers were designed to provide air defense to the Royal Navy's surface fleet. To do that T42 destroyers were equipped with computer, sophisticated radar sensors and SeaDart medium range surface-to-air missile which also provides a limited anti-ship capability. From 1975 through 1985 the Royal Navy commissioned 14 of these ships in three batches featuring varying displacement and minor performance differences.

Six T42 Batch 1 vessels (D80, D86, D87, D88, D108 and D118) were commissioned by the Royal Navy between 1975 and 1979. Two Batch 1 destroyers were lost in combat during the Falklands in 1982. Four Batch 2 (D89, D90, D91 and D92) between 1980 and 1983. Four Batch 3 (D95, D96, D97 and D98) commissioned from 1982 through 1985. In the early 1970s Argentina agreed to built two Type 42 destroyers one in the United Kingdom and the other in Argentina.

The COGOG propulsion system consists of two Rolls Royce Olympus gas turbines providing 54,400-shp and two Tyne gas turbines delivering 8,500-shp for cruise speed. The weapon system comprises a Vickers 114mm 55-caliber naval gun, two Mk 15 Phalanx CIWS, two/four 20mm guns, torpedo tubes, 22 Sea Dart SAM missiles and a Lynx helicopter which may be armed with Sea Skua anti-ship missiles. The Argentinean vessels were equipped with four MM38 Exocet missiles and AS555 Fennec helicopter in lieu of Lynx.

Currently, Santisima Trinidad was retired from service and Hercules remains in service in attendance of her replacement. The Royal Navy plans call for Type 45 destroyers replacing eight Type 42 Batch 2 and Batch 3 destroyers by 2014.

Type 42 Specifications

Crew: 301
Number of Engines: 4
Dimensions
Beam: 14.9 meter (49 foot)
Length: 141 meter (463 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 114 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 7,400 kilometer (3,996 nautical mile)
Power
Total Combined Power: 54,400 shp (41 MW)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 9.30 mps (18.1 knot)
Top Speed: 14.9 mps (29.0 knot)
Weight
Full Displacement: 4,775 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Type 42 News

There are 6 news between
21 Jul 2004 and 6 Jun 2013
Thursday, June 6, 2013Royal Navy Pays Farewell to Last Type 42 Destroyer
Wednesday, July 21, 2010Royal Navy Ships to Receive MSSR 2000 I IFF
Tuesday, April 28, 2009Thales Signs Royal Navy Electronic Warfare Support Contract
Tuesday, February 12, 2008Fleet Support Limited Awarded Maintenance Contract in Support of HMS York
Wednesday, September 7, 2005Chile Agrees on Type 23 Frigate Deal
Wednesday, July 21, 2004Future British Armed Forces Takes Shape

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Argentina2
YearHoldings
20140
Jan 20131
United Kingdom14
YearHoldings
Jun 20130
20121
Feb 20114
20105
20096
20088
20078

Grand Total 162
Defensive Weapons
SeaDartx22
Offensive Weapons
MM38 Exocetx4
Private Aircraft
AS355 Ecureuilx1
Protection Systems
Mk 15 Phalanx Block 1/1Ax2
Mk 15 Phalanx Block 1Bx2
Support Aircraft
Super Lynxx1

Type 42 Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
D1 Hercules-19762013
D2 Santisima Trinidad-198123 Jan 2013
D80 HMS Sheffield-1975-
D86 HMS Birmingham-1976-
D87 HMS Newcastle-1978-
D88 HMS Glasgow-1979-
D108 HMS Cardiff-1979-
D118 HMS Coventry-1978-
D89 HMS Exeter-198027 May 2009
D90 HMS Southampton-19812009
D91 HMS Nottingham-198324 Feb 2010
D92 HMS Liverpool-198230 Mar 2012
D95 HMS Manchester-198228 Feb 2011
D96 HMS Gloucester-1985-
D97 HMS Edinburgh-Dec 19856 Jun 2013
D98 HMS York-19852013

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.