There are 13 images added between 24 November 2006 and 5 April 2008
1  2  
U206A  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1973
Total Production: 16
Also Known As: Kobben, Sokol, Tumleren, U205, U206 and U207
Origin: Germany
Corporations: Howaldtswerke-Deutsche Werft GmbH
Parent System: U206
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1973
Total Production: 16
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: U206, also known as Type 206, is a class of small diesel-electric powered coastal submarines operated by the Navy of Germany. HDW shipyards built 16 submarines in the 1970s for Germany. With a displacement of 520 tons submerged U206 boats are equipped with eight torpedo tubes, 16 torpedoes and a crew of 22. In the 1990s the surviving 206 boats were upgraded to the U206A standard. The German Navy plans call for the U212 class submarines to be replacement for U206s.

U206A Applications


Fighting Ships U209

U206A Specifications

Crew: 22
Number of Weapons: 16
Torpedo Tubes: 8
Dimensions
Length: 49 meter (159 foot)
Power
Power: 2,300 shp (1.72 MW)
Weight
Displacement Submerged: 520 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Colombia2
Two ex-German Navy boats bought in 2013
Denmark?
ex-Norwegian submarines
Germany16
YearHoldings
Dec 200610
Poland4
ex-Danish Type 207 submarines

Grand Total 225
Defensive Weapons
DM2A3x16

U206A Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
SC-24 ARC Indomable-4 Dec 2015-
S173 U23 -4 Dec 1975-
SC-23 ARC Intrepido-4 Dec 2015-
S179 U30 -4 Dec 1975-
S194 U15-1974-
S195 U16-1973-
S196 U17-1973-
S197 U18-1973-
S171 U22-1974-
S173 U24-1974-
S174 U25-1974-
S176 U26-1975-
S178 U28-1974-
S177 U27-1974-
294 ORP Sokol-4 Jun 2002-
295 ORP Sep-16 Aug 2002-
296 ORP Bielik-8 Sep 2003-
297 ORP Kondor-20 Oct 2004-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.