There are 27 images added between 2 December 2006 and 7 February 2014
1  2  3  4  
U212A  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): October 2005
Total Production: 11
Unitary Cost: USD$500 million
Also Known As: Salvatore Todaro and Type 212A
Origin: Germany
Corporations: Howaldtswerke-Deutsche Werft GmbH and ThyssenKrupp AG
Parent System: U212
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): October 2005
Total Production: 15
Total Cost: USD$3.0 billion
Family Members: U212NG
Reviews   Average 8.2
There are 1 reviews so far

  View reviews

  Firepower 7.0
  Maneuverability 8.0
  Performance 8.0
  Range 9.0
  Speed 8.0
  Survivability 9.0
Description: The U212-class submarines have been designed to be powered by hydrogen fuel cells instead of traditional atmosphere-dependent propulsion systems. The new submarines will be quietest than previous German models and will be able to stay submerged for longer periods of time. The fuel cells will provide to conventional submarines some features only available for nuclear-powered vessels. The fuel cell propulsion system based on hydrogen allows the boat to cruise submerged for weeks, typically a diesel-powered submarine can remain submerged for only two days. Fuel Cells generates no noise and no exhaust heat. The Portuguese and Greek Navies have ordered the German hydrogen fuel cell propulsion system for three of their U209-class submarines on order or already in service. The U212-class is an evolution of proven U209 submarines. The new submarine will be armed with the DM2A4 torpedo and will perform shallow water and open sea missions. It will feature six 533mm torpedo tubes and 12 torpedoes or 24 mines.

Germany ordered an initial batch of four U212A submarines with the first boat commissioned in 2005. The four U212 submarines ordered by the German Navy were built by the ARGE 212 consortium. The German Federal Office of Defence Technology and Procurement and ARGE 212 consortium signed a contract for the construction and delivery of two further U212A class boats to the German Navy on 22 September 2006. These submarines were set to be equipped with hydrogen fuel cell based air independent propulsion systems and non-magnetic steel hulls. In addition, the surface and underwater sensors will be improved over the current U212s as well as the communications system that will support network-centric operations. Deployment of special operations forces is another capability provided to these two additional boats. The Italian Navy also ordered two U212 submarines built at Fincantieri shipyard. Italy ordered a second batch of two U212s. Israel has ordered an U212 submarine to be commissioned before 2020.

U212A Applications


Fighting Ships U214

U212A Specifications

Crew: 27
Number of Weapons: 12
Torpedo Tubes: 6
Dimensions
Beam: 7 meter (23.0 foot)
Length: 57 meter (188 foot)
Ship's Height: 11.5 meter
Performance
Max Range: 12,800 kilometer (6,911 nautical mile)
Speed
Top Speed Submerged: 21 knot (10.8 mps)
Weight
Displacement Submerged: 1,800 ton
Displacement Surfaced: 1,450 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

U212A News

There are 9 news between
7 Apr 2003 and 28 Jan 2014
Tuesday, January 28, 2014Black Shark Advanced Heavyweight Torpedo Launched from Italian Submarine
Monday, May 13, 2013Turkish Industry Joins Common Submarine Missile Project
Friday, July 8, 2011Command & Weapons Control Systems extensions to Italian Submarines
Tuesday, June 1, 2010Northrop Grumman to Supply Navigation Systems for Italian Navy Submarines
Wednesday, March 25, 2009Kongsberg Awarded Contract for Italian Submarines
Thursday, November 13, 2008Italy Purchases Two Additional U212A Class Submarines
Thursday, May 29, 2008German Navy's Submarine U33 Carried Out Successful Firing of IDAS Missile
Tuesday, September 26, 2006German Navy Orders Two More U212A Submarines
Monday, April 7, 2003Germany's First U212A Submarine Begins Sea Trials

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Germany6
YearHoldings
20155
20136
20124
20114
20104
20094
20084
20074
20063
Israel1
The Israeli media reported the sale of a submarine of class U212 in July 2011 instead of a sixth Dolphin class boat. The sale was approved by Germany in April 2015.
Italy4
YearHoldings
20174
Jul 20163

Grand Total 113
Defensive Weapons
Black Shark Advancedx12
DM2A4x12
Protection Systems
FL 1800Ux1

U212A Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
S181 U31-Oct 2005-
U32-Oct 2005-
U3313 Sep 2004Jun 2006-
U34-2006-
U3515 Nov 20112012-
U3615 May 20132013-
1-2018-
S526 Salvatore Todaro-2006-
S527 Scire'-2007-
S528 Pietro Venuti9 Oct 20146 Jul 2016-
S529 Romeo Romei201511 May 2017-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.