There are 4 images added between 9 January 2008 and 7 January 2009
U214  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): December 2007
Total Production: 18
Also Known As: 214 Type 1200, Cerbe, Katsonis, KSS-2, Papanikolis, Son-wonil and Type 214TN
Origin: Germany, Greece, South Korea and Turkey
Corporations: DSME (boats for the Korean Navy), Golcuk Shipyard (Turkey), Hellenic Shipyards (boats for the Hellenic Navy), Hyundai Heavy Industries (boats for the Korean Navy) and ThyssenKrupp Marine Systems*   (*) lead contractor
Parent System: U214
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): December 2007
Total Production: 18
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Type 214-class submarines, also known as U214 or 214 Type 1200, are an advanced and larger derivative of the German Navy U212 class of conventionally powered submarines. The U214 submarines are provided with eight 533mm torpedo tubes capable of firing missiles through them. The new class of submarines will feature improved hydrogen fuel cells and diesel propulsion system. They have been designed to be stealthier and more capable than previous U212-class submarines.

Greece and South Korea have ordered three U214 submarines each respectively with the first one commissioned by the Greek Navy in 2005, delayed to 2010, and the first Korean submarine commissioned in December 2007. Greece was expected to get one additional U214 submarine as option increasing the total number of U214s owned by its Navy to four, but was cancelled due to the economic crisis. These submarines were built by Hellenic Shipyards and Hyundai Heavy Industries for Greece and South Korea respectively. The Republic of Korea ordered six additional boats with deliveries beginning in late 2014. Between 2009 and 2011 the Turkish Navy ordered six Type 214TN to be built locally by Golcuk Shipyard beginning in 2015.

U214 Specifications

Crew: 27
Torpedo Tubes: 8
Dimensions
Beam: 6.30 meter (20.7 foot)
Length: 65 meter (213 foot)
Performance
Max Operating Depth: 400 meter
Max Range: 22,200 kilometer (11,987 nautical mile)
Speed
Top Speed Submerged: 20 knot (10.3 mps)
Top Speed Surfaced: 12 knot
Time
Mission Endurance: 84 day
Weight
Displacement Submerged: 2,000 ton
Displacement Surfaced: 1,700 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

U214 News

There are 9 news between
22 Apr 2004 and 12 May 2014
Monday, May 12, 2014FMS: Turkey Requests Sale of 48 Mk 48 Mod 6AT Torpedoes
Monday, May 13, 2013Turkish Industry Joins Common Submarine Missile Project
Wednesday, July 21, 2010South Korea Type 214 Submarines to Get X-Band SATCOM from Thales
Tuesday, December 29, 2009Saab and LIG Nex1 Sign Contract for Signal Intelligence Systems for U214 Submarines
Monday, July 20, 2009Turkish Navy Orders Six U214-Class Submarines
Wednesday, January 7, 2009Republic of Korea Navy to Receive Six More U214-Class Submarines
Thursday, December 4, 2008Second Class 214 Submarine Commissioned by the South Korean Navy
Friday, January 4, 2008Republic of Korea Navy Takes Delivery of First U214-Class Submarine
Thursday, April 22, 2004Portugal Orders Two Class 209 PN Submarines

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Greece4
YearHoldings
Nov 20101
South Korea9
The Republic of Korea Navy ordered a first batch of three submarines in 2000 and a second batch of six U214-class boats in 2009
YearHoldings
20154
Dec 20144
20133

Grand Total 193
Defensive Weapons
Mark 48 Mod 6AT
White Shark
Offensive Weapons
Cheonryong

U214 Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
S120 PapanikolisApr 20042 Nov 2010-
S121 PipinosNov 20062014-
S122 MatrozosNov 20072014-
S123 Katsonis20072014-
SS072 ROKS Son-wonil-26 Dec 2007-
SS073 ROKS Jeongji-2 Dec 2008-
SS075 ROKS Ahn Jung-geun-2009-
SS076 -Dec 2014-
SS077 -2016-
SS078 -2017-
SS079 -2018-
SS080 -2019-
SS081 Sin Dol-Seok7 Sep 20172020-
Cerbe-2015-
#2 -2016-
#3 -2017-
#4 -2018-
#5 -2019-
#6 -2020-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.