There are 6 images added between 29 March 2007 and 17 June 2014
Vikramaditya  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 16 November 2013
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Admiral Gorshkov, Baku and Project 1143.4
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Sevmash
Parent System: Project 1143.4
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1975
Total Production: 4
Family Members: Project 1143.4
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Project 1143, also known as Kiev class, aircraft carrier was designed to provide support for Soviet ballistic submarines, surface ships and aircraft of the Soviet navy. They feature anti-air, anti-surface and anti-submarine weapon systems as well as a large flight deck for helicopters and V/STOL aircraft such as Yak-38.

The Admiral Gorshkov, ex-Baku, aircraft carrier was sold to India in January 2004 (20-Jan-2004) along with an extensive refitting package that will enable this aircraft carrier to operate Ka-27, Ka-31 helicopters and Mig-29K (KUB) multi-role aircraft (16+30). The weapon system of Admiral Gorshkov carrier will be upgraded according to the terms of the contract between Russia and India. The Indian Navy's goal is to ensure its influence and stability in the Indian Ocean using Vikramaditya carrier, which is the name this ship will be commissioned in August 2008. The purchase contract was valued at $974 million. In March 2010 the retrofit contract value increased to $2.3 billion with the delivery planned for 2012. Finally, the ship was delivered in November 2013.

The Indian Navy INS Vikramaditya will be equipped with Mig-29K fighter jets and Ka-27 helicopters. The ship air defense system includes the AK-630 close-in weapon system (CIWS) and the LRSAM long-range surface-to-air missile system.

Vikramaditya Specifications

Crew: 1,600
Dimensions
Beam: 53 meter (174 foot)
Length: 270 meter (886 foot)
Performance
Max Range: 13,500 nautical mile (25,002 kilometer)
Power
Total Combined Power: 200,000 shp (149 MW)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 18 knot (9.25 mps)
Top Speed: 32 knot (16.4 mps)
Weight
Full Displacement: 45,000 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Vikramaditya News

There are 9 news between
20 Jan 2004 and 25 Mar 2017
Saturday, March 25, 2017India Successfully Conducts First Firing of Barak 8 Missile from Vikramaditya Aircraft Carrier
Monday, September 17, 2012INS Vikramaditya Commissioning Delayed Again Due to Propulsion Malfunction
Monday, July 23, 2012Mig-29KUB Makes First Landing on Indian Navy Vikramaditya Aircraft Carrier
Friday, June 8, 2012India's Vikramaditya Russian-built Aircraft Carrier Starts Sea Trials
Friday, March 12, 2010India and Russia Agree on $2.3 Billion Admiral Gorshkov Aircraft Carrier and GLONASS
Indian Navy Orders 29 Additional Mig-29K Carrier-Based Jets
Wednesday, September 30, 2009Indian Mig-29K/KUB Fighter Jets Tested on Board Kuznetsov Aircraft Carrier
Monday, September 29, 2008Indo-Russian Strategic Cooperation Agreement Extended Through 2020
Tuesday, January 20, 2004India Acquires Russian Admiral Gorshkov Aircraft Carrier

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
India1
YearHoldings
Nov 20131

Grand Total 11
Cannons & Gear
AK-630
Combat Aircraft
Mig-29Kx24
Mig-29KUB
Defensive Weapons
BARAK 8 ER
BARAK-8
LRSAM
Offensive Weapons
Bazaltx12
Protection Systems
Barak 8 AMDx1
Klinokx24
Support Aircraft
Ka-27
Ka-31

Vikramaditya Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
Vikramaditya-16 Nov 2013-
Admiral Gorshkov 198216 Nov 1987-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.