There are 3 images added on 15 August 2013
Vikrant  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2020
Total Production: 1
Also Known As: Air Defence Ship, IAC, Indigenous Aircraft Carrier and Project 71
Origin: India
Corporations: Cochin Shipyard Ltd.* and Fincantieri   (*) lead contractor
Parent System: Vikrant
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2020
Total Production: 1
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Air Defence Ship (ADS) is a new aircraft carrier to be built by Cochin Shipyard for the Indian Navy. The new ship will benefit from close cooperation with renowned European shipbuilders such as Fincantieri or DCN. The ship is scheduled to be commissioned by the Indian Navy in the 2009-2012 timeframe. The ADS will be equipped with Mig-29K fighter aircraft, Naval LCA/Tejas, Ka-31 early warning helicopters, Sea Kings?, Sea Harriers?, etc. The propulsion system will consist of four General Electric LM 2500 gas turbines following the Cavour, ex-Andrea Doria, aircraft carrier configuration.

On 30 July 2004, Fincantieri Shipyard of Italy and Cochin Shipyard of India announced that Fincantieri will participate in the design and construction of the ADS aircraft carrier. Fincantieri will be responsible for propulsion system integration and will provide assessment of ship's design. In addition, it will provide assistance during the engines installation, tests of integration, and sea trials. Two contracts covering two years each (2004-2006 and 2006-2008) were signed by Cochin and Fincantieri.

Vikrant Specifications

Crew: 1,560
Dimensions
Beam: 60 meter (197 foot)
Length: 252 meter (827 foot)
Performance
Max Range: 8,000 nautical mile (14,816 kilometer)
Power
Total Combined Power: 107,000 shp (80 MW)
Speed
Top Speed: 28 knot (14.4 mps)
Time
Mission Endurance: 45 day
Weight
Full Displacement: 37,500 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Vikrant News

There are 3 news between
26 Feb 2009 and 22 May 2017
Monday, May 22, 2017Indian Navy to Buy Barak 8 Missiles from Israel
Tuesday, July 21, 2015India to Build Second Indigenous Aircraft Carrier Beyond 2020
Thursday, February 26, 2009Keel Laying of Indian Navy's Indigenous Aircraft Carrier

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 11
Combat Aircraft
LCA Navyx8
Mig-29Kx12
Mig-29KUB
Defensive Weapons
BARAK-8
LRSAM
Propulsion Systems
LM2500x4
Support Aircraft
Ka-27x10
Ka-31

Vikrant Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
INS Vikrant12 Aug 20132020-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.