There are 6 images added between 13 September 2009 and 15 September 2013
Viraat  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1987
Total Production: 1
Also Known As: Centaur class Aircraft Carrier and HMS Hermes
Origin: United Kingdom
Parent System: Viraat
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1987
Total Production: 1
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Indian Navy INS Viraat is an aircraft carrier provided with ski-jump for 12 Sea Harrier VSTOL (Vertical Short Take Off and Landing) aircraft. The ship can accommodate up to 12 Sea Harriers and nine Sea King ASW (anti-submarine warfare) herlicopters. The Viraat is the ex-Royal Navy's HMS Hermes built in 1959 and transferred to India in 1987. The ship is getting older, near obsolete and is due for replacement by the Air Defence Ship and/or Vikramaditya (ex-Russian Navy Admiral Gorshkov) after 2010.

Viraat Specifications

Crew: 1,550
Number of Aircraft: 21
Troops: 750
Dimensions
Beam: 49 meter (160 foot)
Draft: 8.80 meter (28.9 foot)
Length: 227 meter (744 foot)
Power
Total Combined Power: 76,000 shp (57 MW)
Speed
Top Speed: 28 knot (14.4 mps)
Weight
Full Displacement: 28,706 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 22
Combat Aircraft
Sea Harrierx12
Support Aircraft
SH-3 Sea Kingx9

Viraat Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
R22 INS Viraat-12 May 19876 Mar 2017
HMS Hermes -12 May 19596 Mar 2017

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.