Visakhapatnam  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): July 2018
Total Production: 4
Also Known As: P-15B
Origin: India
Corporations: Mazagon Dock Limited
Parent System: Project 15
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 16 August 2014
Total Production: 7
Family Members: Kolkata
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Project 15B (P-15B) Visakhapatnam is an improved class of stealth destroyers that is being built by Mazagon Dock Limited (MDL) for the Indian Navy. The new destroyers' design are an upgraded version of the three P-15A ships commissioned starting in 2012. They are expected to include stealth technologies and advanced anti-ship and surface-to-air missiles as well as state-of-the-art sensors. The Indian Navy signed a contract with Mazagon Dock Limited (MDL) in January 2011 for the construction of four P-15B destroyers to be commissioned between July 2018 and July 2024. The P-15B destroyers should be the replacement for the five aging Rajput-class destroyers introduced in the 1980s.

Visakhapatnam Specifications

Number of Aircraft: 2
Number of Engines: 4
Dimensions
Beam: 17.4 meter (57 foot)
Length: 149 meter (489 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 76 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 4,000 nautical mile (7,408 kilometer)
Speed
Top Speed: 30 knot (15.4 mps)
Weight
Full Displacement: 6,670 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Visakhapatnam News

There is 1 news
on 20 Apr 2015
Monday, April 20, 2015First Indian Navy Project 15B Destroyer Launched

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 41
Cannons & Gear
76/62 Super Rapidx1
AK-630x4
Defensive Weapons
LRSAM
Offensive Weapons
BrahMosx8
Sensor Systems
EL/M-2248 MF-STARx1
Humsa-NGx1
LW08x1
Support Aircraft
Dhruvx2

Visakhapatnam Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
INS Visakhapatnam20 Apr 2015Jul 2018-
INS Mormugao17 Sep 2016Jul 2020-
P-15B-3-Jul 2022-
P-15B-4-Jul 2024-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.