There are 18 images added on 2 December 2006
1  2  3  
Visby  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2002
Total Production: 5
Also Known As: YS 2000
Origin: Sweden
Corporations: Howaldtswerke-Deutsche Werft GmbH
Parent System: Visby
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2002
Total Production: 5
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Visby class corvettes, formerly known as YS 2000 project, have been designed to meet Swedish requirements for highly survivable, fully stealth warships. Due to its size and displacement these ships are suitable for littoral warfare performing a wide variety of missions such as anti-submarine warfare (ASW), anti-surface warfare (ASuW), Mine CounterMeasures (MCM), and coastal patrol. The Visby-class corvettes feature reduced radar cross section, and low infrared, acoustic and hydro-acoustic signatures as well as anti-magnetic properties and reduced electrical potential.

The Visby-class corvettes hull has been built employing a sandwich pattern with carbon fiber and reinforced plastic providing rigidity, strength, stealth features, and high shock resistance as well as impressive weight reduction of about 50% compared to steel-made hull. Weapons and sensors have been concealed under the ships structure and specially designed hatches to meet the stealth criteria. The gas turbine exhausts have been concealed in hidden outlets close the water surface at the stern.

Visby-class corvettes are powered by a combination of 2 diesel and 4 gas turbines giving a top speed in excess of 35 knots (CODOG) and cruise speed of 15 knots (only diesel) employing two waterjets.

The Swedish Visby-class corvettes accommodate 8 RBS15 anti-ship missiles covered with smart rapid hatches. The air defense system is totally automated and employs the BAMSE short-range missile and a Bofors 57mm gun as well as ESM and countermeasures sub-systems. 127m rockets and 400mm torpedoes can be launched from this ship against surface ships and submarines. Underwater remotely operated vehicle will be carried for MCM missions.

The Swedish Navy plans to purchase five Visby corvettes and one as an option. These ships have growth potential enough to accommodate future weapon systems and sensors. Northrop-Grumman has taken the Visby-corvette as the main pattern for the US Navy Littoral Combat Ship (LCS) program. The Kockums shipyards expects export orders and is developing jointly with HDW a larger Visby version for the export market.

On 24 April 2006 Kockums handed over the second Visby-class corvette, HMS Helsingborg, to the Swedish Defense Materiel Administration (FMV). The official handover ceremony of HMS Visby and HMS Harnosand corvettes to the Swedish Defense Materiel Administration (FMV) occurred on June 12, 2006. HMS Karlstad launch and christening ceremony was held at Kockums in Karlskrona, Sweden, on August 24th, 2006.

HMS Nykoping was officially handed over to Swedish Defense Material Administration FMV on behalf of the Royal Swedish Navy by Kockums on 27 September 2006.

Visby Specifications

Crew: 43
Number of Engines: 6
Dimensions
Beam: 10.4 meter (34.1 foot)
Draft: 2.40 meter (7.87 foot)
Length: 73 meter (240 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 57 millimeter
Power
Total Combined Power: 21,500 shp (16.0 MW)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 15 knot (7.71 mps)
Top Speed: 35 knot (18.0 mps)
Weight
Full Displacement: 600 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Visby News

There are 6 news between
2 Dec 2003 and 28 Apr 2017
Friday, April 28, 2017Sweden Defense Procurement Agency Places Order for Next-Generation Anti-Ship Missile
Wednesday, December 7, 2016Sweden Orders Torpedo Integration Systems for Type A26, Gotland and Visby Vessels
Monday, September 26, 2011Saab to Upgrade Visby-class Corvette's Hydra Sonar System 135/137
Monday, January 18, 2010Two Visby-Class Corvettes Operational with the Swedish Navy
Wednesday, January 31, 2007HMS Harnosand Successfully Carries out First Onboard Helicopter Landing
Tuesday, December 2, 2003Saab to Supply RBS15 Anti-Ship Missiles to Visby-Class Corvettes

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Sweden6
YearHoldings
20133
20122
20112
20092

Grand Total 61
Cannons & Gear
57mm Mk3x1
Defensive Weapons
BAMSE
Offensive Weapons
RBS15 Mk3x8
RBS15 Next-Generationx8
Protection Systems
MASS
Sensor Systems
Hydra sonar system 135/137x1
Sea GIRAFFEx1

Visby Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
K31 Visby-2002-
K32 Helsingborg-18 Jan 2010-
K33 Harnosand-18 Jan 2010-
K34 Nykoping-2011-
K35 Karlstad-2011-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.