Vita  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1996
Total Production: 4
Also Known As: Barzan
Origin: United Kingdom
Parent System: Vita
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1996
Total Production: 4
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Vita-class of missile boats, also known as Barzan, was built in the United Kingdom for the Qatar Emiri Naval Forces (QENF) in the 1990s. These ships have been designed to conduct anti-surface warfare (ASuW) missions with limited air defense for self-defense purposes only against airborne threats. They are considered as heavily armed for their size and a modernization program around year 2010 will replace the Exocets by the new Exocet Block 3 missiles. Four vessels were built and delivered to Qatar between 1996 and 1997.

The Vita-class propulsion system consists of four diesel engines developing a top speed of 34.5 knots. Their weapon system is backed by the STING fire control system and consists of eight Exocet MM40 anti-ship missiles, a six-cell Sadal (six Mistral missiles) Surface-to-Air Missile (SAM) system, one 76mm OTO dual purpose gun, one 30mm Goalkeeper close-in weapon system (CIWS), and two 12.7 mm machine guns. The electronic warfare (EW) includes DR3000S intercept, ARD 33 jammer, and Dagaie chaff dispenser.

Vita Specifications

Crew: 35
Number of Weapons: 14
Dimensions
Beam: 9 meter (29.5 foot)
Draft: 2.50 meter (8.20 foot)
Length: 56 meter (184 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 76 millimeter
Power
Total Combined Power: 18,740 bhp (14.0 MW)
Speed
Top Speed: 34.5 knot (17.7 mps)
Weight
Full Displacement: 450 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Vita News

There is 1 news
on 30 Apr 2010
Friday, April 30, 2010Qatar Selects Exocet MM40 Block 3 Anti-Ship Missile for its Vita-Class Patrol Boats

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 41
Cannons & Gear
76/62 Compactx1
Defensive Weapons
Mistralx6
Offensive Weapons
MM40 Block 3 Exocetx8
MM40 Exocetx8
Protection Systems
Goalkeeperx1
Sensor Systems
STINGx1

Vita Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
Q04 Barzan-1996-
Q05 Huwar-1996-
Q06 Al Udeid-1997-
Q07 Al Deebel-1997-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.