Zagreb  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1987
Total Production: 2
Also Known As: Kotor
Origin: Serbia
Parent System: Zagreb
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1987
Total Production: 2
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Zagreb class corvettes, also referred to as light frigates, was designed and built by the extinct Yugoslavia (Republic of Croatia) for its Navy in the 1980s. These ships were designed to carry out anti-submarine (ASW) and anti-surface warfare (ASuW) missions with short range air defense capability. Their propulsion system combines two diesel engines for cruise 9,600-bhp and one gas turbine for boost 19,000-shp allowing for a combined total power of 28,600-shp and a top speed of 27 knots. The sensor package includes an air and surface search radar and a hull-mounted sonar. The weapon system builds around four four SS-N-2C Styx anti-ship missiles, a SA-N-4 air defense system with 20 surface-to-air missiles (SAM), one twin-barrel 76mm dual purpose gun, two SA-N-5 very short range SAM launchers, two dual 30mm anti-aircraft guns, two 20mm guns and two RBU-6000 anti-submarine rocket launchers.

Zagreb Specifications

Crew: 90
Number of Engines: 3
Dimensions
Beam: 11.7 meter (38.4 foot)
Draft: 3.55 meter (11.6 foot)
Length: 97 meter (317 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 76 millimeter
Power
Boost Power: 19,000 shp (14.2 MW)
Cruise Power: 9,600 bhp (7.16 MW)
Total Combined Power: 28,600 shp (21.3 MW)
Speed
Top Speed: 27 knot (13.9 mps)
Weight
Full Displacement: 1,850 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 21
Artillery Systems
Rombx1
Defensive Weapons
9M32x2
9M33x20
RBU-6000x2

Zagreb Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
VPB 33 Kotor-1987-
VPB 34 Novi Sad-1988-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.