There are 39 images added between 4 December 2006 and 28 April 2017
1  2  3  4  5  | 6
Zubr  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1986
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Donets'k, Kerkyra, Pomornik and Project 12322
Origin: Russia and Ukraine
Corporations: Almaz Shipbuilding
Parent System: Zubr
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1986
Total Production: ?
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Russian Navy Project 12322 Zubr, also called Pomornik, class of air cushion landing crafts is intended to carry troops to enemy shores while providing fire support during amphibious assault and landing operations. A landing ramp at bow enables Zubr crafts to perform rapid landing operations of troops and materiel on enemy shores. The ship is able to carry between 140 to 500 fully equipped marines and 130 tons of cargo including main battle tanks (MBT) and infantry fighting vehicles (IFVs). A single Russian Zubr hovercraft can transport three T-90S MBTs or eight BMP-3 IFVs. In addition to the Navies of Russia and Ukraine, the Greek Navy bought at least four such crafts: two ex-Ukraine, one ex-Russian and one new built.

The 550-ton Zubr air cushion landing craft propulsion system consists of five high temperature M70 gas turbine engines rated at 10,000-shp each which drive four air-cushion blowers and three air thrust propellers. Three M70 turbines developing 36,300-shp drive the craft at speeds of up to 55-60 knots white the remaining two M70 turbines developing 20,000-shp take care of the lift through four air-cushion blowers. The craft hull features light armor plates to counter small caliber guns and shell fragments.

The Zubr weapon system consists of two SA-N-8 surface-to-air missile (SAM) launchers with four Igla-1 short range air defense missiles, two 220mm Uragan multiple rocket launcher systems for shore bombardment (originally two A-22 Ogon 140mm rocket launchers with 22 tubes each), and two 30mm AK-306 anti-aircraft guns. Besides, the craft can loaded with 80 mines on the deck performing as a mine laying ship. It can ferry troops and equipment in difference configurations: three MBTs, or eight IFVs, or up to 10 armored personnel carriers (APCs), or 140 assault troops with 130 tons of cargo instead of 360 fully equipped troops.

Zubr Specifications

Crew: 32
Number of Engines: 5
Troops: 500
Dimensions
Beam: 25.6 meter (84 foot)
Length: 57 meter (188 foot)
Main Gun Caliber: 30 millimeter
Ship's Height: 21.9 meter
Performance
Max Range: 556 kilometer (300 nautical mile)
Power
Total Combined Power: 36,300 shp (27.1 MW)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 55 knot (28.3 mps)
Top Speed: 60 knot (30.8 mps)
Time
Mission Endurance: 5 day
Weight
Cargo: 130,000 kilogram
Full Displacement: 550 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Zubr News

There is 1 news
on 28 Jun 2015
Sunday, June 28, 2015Russia May Re-Start Production of Air Cushioned Landing Crafts

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
China4
Four air cushion crafts ordered in 2009 under $350 million deal
YearHoldings
20174
Mar 20142
May 20131
Russia2
YearHoldings
20142Baltic fleet (2)
20132Baltic fleet (2)

Grand Total 144
Armored Vehicles
BMP-3x8
T-90Sx3
Artillery Systems
Uraganx2
Cannons & Gear
AK-306x2
Defensive Weapons
Iglax4

Zubr Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
#1 -24 May 2013-
#2 -31 Mar 2014-
#3 -2015-
#4 -2015-
L180 Kefallinia-2000-
L181 Ithaki-2001-
L182 Kerkira-2002-
L183 Zakinthos-2003-
782 Mordoviya-1991-
770 Evgeniy Kocheshkov-1990-
U420 Donets'k-1993-
U422 Kramotorsk-1996-
U423 Horlivka-1996-
U424 Artemivs'k-1996-

Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.