There are 16 images added between 21 November 2006 and 16 April 2012
1  2  3  
MEKO 200  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1987
Total Production: 25
Also Known As: Anzac, Barbaros, Hydra, MEKO 200 ANZAC, MEKO 200 HN, MEKO 200 PN, MEKO 200 TN, MEKO 200 TN II-A, MEKO 200 TN II-B, Te Kaha, Vasco da Gama and Yavuz
Origin: Germany
Corporations: Howaldtswerke-Deutsche Werft GmbH and ThyssenKrupp AG
Parent System: MEKO 200
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1987
Total Production: 25
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Write your review

Description: MEKO 200 is a family of modular frigates designed and built by HDW and ThyssenKrupp shipyards for international customers. The first ship was commissioned in 1987 by the Turkish Navy. These ships are fitted with a range of weapons and sensors to perform Anti-Submarine (ASW) and Anti-Surface Warfare (ASuW) attending customer requirements. An onboard hangar and flight deck allows for operation of rotary-wing aircraft. MEKO 200 frigates have been sold to Australia and New Zealand (MEKO 200 ANZAC), Greece (MEKO 200 HN), Turkey (MEKO 200 TN, TN II-A, TN II-B) and Portugal (MEKO 200 PN).
Turkish, Greek and Australian/New Zealand navies ordered their ships equipped with Mk 45 127mm naval gun. Portugal selected a French 100mm naval gun. MEKO 200 weapon system also includes four Harpoon anti-ship missiles, Mk 15 Phalanx Close-In Weapon System (CIWS) for protection against airborne threats, and two set of triple torpedo tubes. Its propulsion system can be either COmbined Diesel And Diesel (CODAD) or COmbined Diesel Or Gas (CODAG). CODAD propulsion allows to achieve a top speed of 27knots compared to 30 knots using CODAG.

MEKO 200 Orders

MEKO 200

MEKO 200 items 1997-2002

Chart includes MEKO 200 (5)
2,1997,2 0,1998 0,1999 0,2000 0,2001 3,2002,3

MEKO 200 Specifications

Crew: 163
Number of Weapons: 8
Dimensions
Length: 118 meter
Main Gun Caliber: 127 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 11,100 kilometer (5,994 nautical mile)
Power
Total Combined Power: 60,000 shp (45 MW)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 9.30 mps (18.1 knot)
Top Speed: 14 mps (27.2 knot)
Weight
Full Displacement: 3,600 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

MEKO 200 News

There are 15 news between
12 Dec 2003 and 1 Oct 2014
1  2  
Wednesday, October 1, 2014BAE Systems Awarded Contract for Nulka Countermeasures
Tuesday, May 27, 2014New Zealand Awards MBDA Contrat for Sea Ceptor Air Defense Systems
Monday, October 7, 2013New Zealand's ANZAC Frigates to Receive Sea Ceptor Air Defense System
Thursday, February 2, 2012BAE Systems Signs New Contract for ESSM on Behalf of Australia
Wednesday, October 5, 2011Northrop Grumman Upgrades Enhance Royal Australian Navy Frigate Anti-Ship Missile Defence Systems
Tuesday, September 13, 2011Scalable CEAFAR Next-Generation Phased Array Sensor System Demonstrated Successfully
Tuesday, May 31, 2011Modernized ANZAC Frigate Fires an ESSM Missile
Tuesday, March 31, 2009Royal Australian Navy's ANZAC Frigates to Use Thales ICWI Missile Control System
Thursday, January 15, 2009Lockheed Martin Receives Contract to Support MK 41 Vertical Launching System for US and Turkish Navies
Friday, August 15, 2008HS Salamis Successful in ESSM Live Firing Test Campaign

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Australia8
YearHoldings
20138
20128ANZAC
20108
20098
20088
20078
20068
Greece4
YearHoldings
20064
New Zealand2
YearHoldings
20082
20072
20062

Grand Total 255
Anti-Ship Missiles
RGM-84D Harpoonx8
Rocket & Missile Launchers
Mk 41 Tactical Length
Ship Air Defense Systems
Mk 15 Phalanx Block 1/1Ax2
Sea Ceptorx1
Ship Power Plants
LM2500x2
Ship Protection Systems
AN/SLQ-25A SSTDx1
CEROS 200 FCS
Scorpion
Ship Sensors
CEAFAR
Sea GIRAFFEx1
VAMPIR NG
Surface-to-Air Missiles
CAMM(M)x24
ESSMx24
RIM-7P Sea Sparrowx24
Tactical Support Helicopters
SH-2G Super Seaspritex1
SH-60B Seahawkx1
Torpedoes
MU90 Impact
Weapon Stations
Mk 45x1

MEKO 200 Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
F150 Anzac-1996-
F151 Arunta-1998-
F152 Warramunga-2000-
F153 Stuart-2001-
F154 Parramatta-2002-
F155 Ballarat-2002-
F156 Toowoomba-2003-
F157 Perth-2004-
F452 Hydra-1992-
F453 Spetsai-1996-
F454 Psara-1998-
F455 Salamis-1998-
F77 Te Kaha-1997-
F111 Te Man-1999-
F330 Vasco da Gama-1990-
F331 Alvares Cabral-1991-
F332 Corte Real-1991-
F240 Yavuz-1987-
F241 Turgut Reis-1988-
F242 Fatih-1988-
F243 Yildirim-1989-
F244 Barbaros-1995-
F245 Oruc Reis-1996-
F246 Salihreis-1998-
F247 Kemalreis-2000-

MEKO 200 Links & Resources

Copyright © 2003-2014 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.