There are 2 images added on 12 May 2012
Project 22350  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): December 2014
Total Production: 20
Unitary Cost: RUB16 billion   (USD$486 million)
Also Known As: Admiral Sergei Gorshkov
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Severnaya Verf and Severnoye Design Bureau
Parent System: Project 22350
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): December 2014
Total Production: 20
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Write your review

Description: The Project 22350 multi-purpose frigate has been designed to perform anti-submarine (ASW) and anti-surface warfare (ASuW) in support of blue water operations. The ship design is based upon Project 11356 frigate built for the Indian Navy and also features stealth technologies. The Russian Navy intends to procure between 10 and 20 such ships through 2015 to serve with the Russian Navy's Baltic, Black Sea, Northern and Pacific fleets. The lead ship, Admiral Sergei Gorshkov, is expected to be commissioned in 2011.
The Project 22350 Gorshkov-class frigate will be equipped with up to six BrahMos or eight Yakhont supersonic anti-ship cruise missiles, one A-192 130mm multipurpose gun, Uragan/Hurricane air defense system, Medvedka-2 ASW weapon system and one Ka-32 helicopter. The ship features aft flight deck and hangar.

Project 22350 Specifications

Crew: 210
Number of Aircraft: 1
Number of Weapons: 30
Torpedo Tubes: 4
Dimensions
Beam: 16 meter
Length: 130 meter
Main Gun Caliber: 130 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 4,000 nautical mile (7,408 kilometer)
Speed
Economical Speed: 14 knot
Top Speed: 29 knot (14.9 mps)
Time
Mission Endurance: 15 day
Weight
Full Displacement: 4,500 ton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Project 22350 News

There is 1 news
on 7 Feb 2012
Tuesday, February 7, 2012Russian Navy to Receive 40 Conventional and Nuclear Submarines, 14 Frigates, 35 Corvettes, 6 Gunboats and 6 Landing Crafts by 2020

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Russia20
YearHoldings
20153Russian Navy November 2008 estimate

Grand Total 201
Anti-Ballistic Missiles
9M96Ex24
9M96E2x24
Anti-Ship Missiles
BrahMosx6
Medvedka-2x1
Yakhontx6
Rocket & Missile Launchers
UKSK
Ship Air Defense Systems
Kashtanx1
Poliment-Redutx1
Yohzx1
Tactical Support Helicopters
Ka-32x1
Weapon Stations
A-192x1

Project 22350 Ship Listing


SerialNameStatusLaunch DateCommissionDecommission
417 Admiral Sergei Gorshkov29 Oct 2010Dec 2014-
922 Admiral Kasatonov12 Dec 20142015-
923 Admiral Golovko-2016-
924 Admiral Isakov-2016-
#5 -2017-
#6 -2018-
#7 -2019-
#8 -2019-
#9 -2020-
#10 -2020-
#11 -2021-
#12 -2021-
#13 -2022-
#14 -2022-
#15 -2023-
#16 -2023-
#17 -2024-
#18 -2024-
#19 -2025-
#20 -2025-

Project 22350 Links & Resources

Copyright © 2003-2014 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.