Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2001
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: AN/TPQ-48(V)2, LCMR and Lightweight Counter-Mortar Radar
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: Northrop Grumman, SRCTec* and Syracuse Research Corporation   (*) lead contractor
Parent System: AN/TPQ-48
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2001
Total Production: ?
There are no reviews so far

Description: The SRCTec AN/TPQ-48 is a man-portable, lightweight counter-mortar radar (LCMR) developed to provide continuous 360-degree surveillance and mortar location and thus counterfire targeting. It was developed in 2001 by SRC (Syracuse Research Corporation) for the United States Special Operations Command (US SOCOM). Subsequently, it has been deployed in support of the global war on terror (GWOT) protecting forward operating bases where traditional counter-fire radars are unavailable.
The AN/TPQ-48 LCMR basically detects and locates mortar firing positions by tracking the mortar shell to the weapon it was fired from. When a mortar is detected, it sends a warning message indicating a round is incoming. It is also capable of tracking small aircraft simultaneously while indicating mortar location. Operated in a dedicated air surveillance mode, LCMR will track small aircraft at a significant distance. This counter-mortar system is compatible with airborne operations, can be deployed in a door bundle, and assembled/disassembled quickly by two soldiers.
The low consumption TPQ-48 system consists of a tripod-mounted compact lightweight antenna and a handheld command unit both powered by batteries. In February 2009, SRCTec selected Northrop Grumman's LN-270 inertial navigator for (V)2 upgrade sponsored by the US Army. This new variant autonomously detects the firing positions of short range mortars and predicts the area the ordnance will impact. The LN-270 units will provide enhanced capability to the AN/TPQ-48(V)2 to aid in locating hostile indirect fire.

AN/TPQ-48 Specifications

Crew: 2
Azimuth Coverage: 360 �
Coverage in Elevation: 30 �
SetUp Time: 20 minute (0.33 hour)
Weight: 120 pound (0.05 ton)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

AN/TPQ-48 News

There is 1 news
on 30 Mar 2011
Wednesday, March 30, 2011FMS: Iraq Wants 6 AN/TPQ-36 and 18 AN/TPQ-48 Firefinder Radars

Operators & Related Equipment


Grand Total ?1

AN/TPQ-48 Links & Resources

Copyright © 2003-2015 website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.