There are 3 images added on 23 April 2012
AN/TPS-78  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC):
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: AN/TPS-703
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: Northrop Grumman
Parent System: AN/TPS-78
Initial Operational Capability (IOC):
Total Production: ?
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Write your review

Description: The AN/TPS-78 is a ground-based S-band long-range air surveillance radar featuring high-power, solid-state transistor technology and designed to operate in harsh environments. This compact radar system can be deployed by high mobility trucks and airlifted by a single C-130 aircraft. The AN/TPS-703 is a midrange version of the TPS-78 radar system. These radar systems utilize stacked beam technology that provides full-time, full-volume coverage of all targets. They can detect high-speed, high-altitude targets while simultaneously detecting low-altitude targets in heavy ground and sea clutter. Besides, both radars are able to perform air traffic control (ATC). The AN/TPS-78 air defense radar system has been deployed by the United States Air Force and customers worldwide.
The built-in Electronic Counter-Countermeasures (ECCM) capabilities allow to operate effectively against jamming using a frequency agile mode which selects the least jammed frequency in the 300 MHz operating band. For the TPS-703, a maritime tracker that is independent of the air target tracker can also be provided. The radars offer a mean time between critical failure rate (MTBCF) of over 2,000 hours. Their modular design has reduced the number of transmitter Line Replaceable Unit (LRU) types by 80 percent from previous radar designs. The entire transmitter requires only nine different LRU types, including fully interchangeable pre-amps, power panels, and radio frequency panel power amplifier modules. All electronics including the transmitter are packaged in a single 14-foot (4.3 m) ISO shelter, among the smallest manned shelters in use.

AN/TPS-78 Specifications

Time
Mean-Time Between Failures: 2,000 hour
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

AN/TPS-78 News

There are 3 news between
23 Apr 2012 and 25 Nov 2013
Monday, November 25, 2013Royal Thai Air Force Selects AN/TPS-78 Long-Range Air Defense Radar Systems
Tuesday, September 11, 2012US Air Force Chooses Northrop Grumman to Demonstrate Next-Generation Air Defense Radar System
Monday, April 23, 2012Northrop Grumman to Collaborate with Indonesia to Produce TPS-78 Radar Systems

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total 12
 

AN/TPS-78 Links & Resources

Copyright © 2003-2014 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.