There is 1 images added on 13 June 2011
EL/M-2288 AD STAR  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): June 2011
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Air Defense, Surveillance, Threat Alert and air traffic control Radar
Origin: Israel
Corporations: Israel Aerospace Industries Ltd. (IAI)
Parent System: EL/M-2288 AD STAR
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): June 2011
Total Production: ?
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Write your review

Description: The Elta Systems EL/M-2288 is an advanced air defense, surveillance, threat alert and air traffic control radar (AD STAR) designed to provide 3D solid-state long-range S-band air surveillance. The radar features fully digital beam forming in elevation (transmitting and receiving) with initiation of automatic tracking. A secondary surveillance radar can be integrated along with the AD STAR performing synchronized detection, interrogation (IFF), decoding and tracking. It has been designed for rapid deployment and is transported by air, sea or ground by folding its antenna on its shelter roof. In addition to the mobile version, a fixed configuration version delivers longer detection ranges up to hundreds of miles. Besides, the radar system ensures high redundancy, graceful degradation, high reliability and high availability. IAI unveiled the AD STAR radar at the Paris Airshow in June 2011.

EL/M-2288 AD STAR News

There are 3 news between
13 Jun 2011 and 27 Mar 2012
Tuesday, March 27, 2012IAI Awarded New Contracts for SATCOM and AD-STAR Radar Systems
Wednesday, July 27, 2011Far-Eastern Country Orders IAI's STAR Surveillance and Air Defense Radars
Monday, June 13, 2011IAI Unveils AD STAR Multi-Mission 3D Surveillance and Air Defense Radar System

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?2
 

EL/M-2288 AD STAR Links & Resources

Copyright © 2003-2014 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.