There are 16 images added between 25 November 2006 and 19 September 2014
1  2  3  
Atlantic  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1965
Total Production: 115
Also Known As: ATL-2, Atlantique 2 and Br 1150
Origin: France
Corporations: Dassault-Aviation
Parent System: Atlantic
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1965
Total Production: 115
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Write your review

Description: Br 1150 design aircraft was born as a NATO replacement for the Lockheed Martin P-2 Neptune maritime patrol airplane. Ultimately Br 1150 became the Atlantic. Basically, Atlantic is a twin-engine turboprop aircraft. A consortium led by Breguet, now a part of Dassault Aviation, built 87 aircraft through to 1974 for France, Germany, Italy and the Netherlands. Pakistan purchased three ex-French Navy's Atlantics in the 1970s. In the 1980s, the French Navy ordered 28 new built aircraft of an upgraded variant called Atlantique 2. Aircraft deliveries occurred between 1988 through 1997.
Atlantic and Atlantique 2, also known as ATL-2 and Atlantic 2, are powered by two Rolls Royce Tyne turboprops each rated at 6,100-shp. A surface search radar is mounted in the aircraft's retractable radome while a weapons bay allows for release of torpedoes (Mark 46), bombs and anti-ship missiles (Exocet). The Anti-Submarine Warfare (ASW) equipment on Atlantic was furnished by the United States. Atlantique 2 retains the basic features from Atlantic1 but adding a FLIR (Forward Looking Infrared), modern avionics, new Electronic Support Measures (ESM) and new navigation equipment.
Germany and Italy are expected to start replacement of their Atlantics by 2010 with a new maritime patrol aircraft based on the Airbus A320 airliner. The Netherlands are utilizing the P-3C aircraft in lieu of Atlantic while Pakistan upgraded its aircraft. French Atlantique 2 achieved IOC in 1989. The French Navy dropped plans on a further variant called Atlantic 3. Instead of Atlantic 3 the French Navy is pursuing a modernized ATL-2. DCN introduced its proposal in June 2005 based on the Phoenix system that would convert ATL-2 into an easily upgradeable plug-and-play platform with some network-centric warfare capability and improved interoperability with French and NATO aircraft.

Atlantic Specifications

Crew: 12
Number of Engines: 2
Dimensions
Height: 11.3 meter
Length: 31.7 meter
Wingspan: 36.3 meter
Performance
Ceiling: 10,000 meter (32,808 foot)
Max Range: 8,000 kilometer
Power
Max Power at TakeOff: 12,200 shp (9,101 kW)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 161 mps (580 kph)
Top Speed at High Altitude: 181 mps (652 kph)
Time
Flight Endurance: 18 hour
Weight
Max Takeoff Weight: 43,500 kilogram
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Atlantic News

There are 3 news between
24 May 2007 and 4 Oct 2013
Friday, October 4, 2013French Navy to Upgrade Fleet of Atlantique 2 Maritime Patrol Aircraft
Monday, July 23, 2012Sagem and Thales Create Optronics Joint Venture
Thursday, May 24, 2007MU90 Lightweight Torpedo Passes French Navy Acceptance Tests

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Germany?
YearHoldings
20100
20091BR 1150 SIGINT
20082BR 1150 SIGINT
20072BR 1150 SIGINT
20062BR 1150 SIGINT
Italy?
YearHoldings
20144

Grand Total 285
Anti-Ship Missiles
AM39 Exocetx2
Torpedoes
Mark 46x8
MU90 Impactx8

Atlantic Links & Resources

Copyright © 2003-2014 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.