There is 1 images added on 10 September 2015
3M14E  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2001
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: 3M14AE, Club-S, Klub and SS-N-27 Sizzler
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Agat Concern
Parent System: Caliber
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2001
Total Production: ?
Family Members: 3M54E, 3M54E1, 3M54TE, 3M54TE1, 91RE1, 91RTE2 and Club-M
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Klub/Club is a family of modular, two-stage, multi-purpose missiles intended to engage ships, submarines and targets onshore. The Klub missiles can be launched from surface ships and submarines employing canisters, torpedo tubes and VLS. The missile can follow a ballistic or a low and medium altitude cruise trajectory pattern depending on the Klub missile version. They have been designed to destroy targets protected by sophisticated active air defenses and countermeasures. The Club-N designation applies to missile variants employed by surface vessels which launch this kind of weapon through Vertical Launch System (VLS). The Club-N missiles are provided within Transport-Launch Containers (TLCs). The Club-S refers to submarine applications which utilize torpedo tubes to fire the weapon out of the submarine. This family of missiles entered service in 2001 within the Russian Armed Forces and is also aimed at export customers worldwide. The Caliber designation refers to the missile complex deployed on Russian Navy vessels to engage a variety of targets.

The 3M-14E is a derivative of the Club-S family of missiles designed to attack targets onshore. Basically, it is a conventional cruise missile with an inertial guidance system launched from a submarine. The target coordinates must be known with great precision to take out the land target.

3M14E Applications


Artillery Systems Club-M Auxiliary Vessels Project 22160 Cannons & Gear SM-346 Combat Aircraft Su-35S Su-35UB Fighting Ships Amur 1650 Amur 950 Project 22800 Project 636 Project 855 Project 855M Project 877 Project 945A Project 971 Project 971A Project 971M

3M14E Specifications

Dimensions
Diameter: 533 millimeter (21.0 inch)
Length: 6.20 meter (244 inch)
Performance
Max Cruising Flight Altitude: 150 meter (492 foot)
Max Range: 300 kilometer (162 nautical mile)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 266 mps (958 kph)
Top Speed: 700 mps (2,521 kph)
Weight
Warhead: 400 kilogram (882 pound)
Weight: 1,800 kilogram (3,968 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

3M14E News

There are 3 news between
16 Sep 2009 and 7 Jun 2017
Wednesday, June 7, 2017Russian Navy to Get First Upgraded Oscar Submarine with Kalibr Missiles in 2021
Tuesday, March 7, 2017Russian Navy to Upgrade Antey Nuclear Submarine Fleet with Kalibr Cruise Missiles
Wednesday, September 16, 2009Four Indian Navy Kilo-Class Submarines to Get Club-S Cruise Missiles

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?3
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.