There are 3 images added on 8 December 2006
AGM-119 Penguin  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1993
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Penguin Mk2 Mod 7 and RBS12
Origin: Norway
Corporations: Kongsberg Gruppen
Parent System: AGM-119 Penguin
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1993
Total Production: ?
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Penguin is a helicopter- and aircraft-launched, sea-skimming, anti-ship missile. It has been designed to meet the challenge of littoral environments discriminating targets from islands and other natural obstacles through its passive IR homing head. In addition, the Penguin can navigate through its target following selectable trajectories. It is immune to radar countermeasures, decoys and jamming.

The United States, Australia, Greece, Sweden, Spain, and Turkey, as well as Norway, have purchased the Penguin missile to date. Australia employs the Penguin missile on its US-built Kaman helicopters. The Australian government signed three procurement contracts in 1998, 1999 and 2004 worth $142 million.

AGM-119 Penguin Applications


Fighting Ships Combattante III Support Aircraft MH-60R Strikehawk SH-2G Super Seasprite SH-60B Seahawk

AGM-119 Penguin Specifications

Dimensions
Diameter: 280 millimeter (11.0 inch)
Length: 3.06 meter (120 inch)
Wingspan: 1.40 meter
Performance
Max Range: 46,300 meter (25 nautical mile)
Speed
Top Speed: 399 mps (1,437 kph)
Weight
Warhead: 120 kilogram (265 pound)
Weight: 384 kilogram (847 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

AGM-119 Penguin News

There are 7 news between
7 Oct 2004 and 29 Nov 2013
Friday, November 29, 2013New Zealand Orders Penguin Mk 2 Mod 7 Anti-Ship Missiles
Thursday, September 13, 2012Brazil Orders Additional Penguin Anti-Ship Missiles
Monday, December 22, 2008Brazilian Navy Orders Penguin Anti-Ship Missiles
Friday, March 28, 2008Turkish Navy Exercises Contract Option for Additional Penguin Anti-Ship Missiles
Friday, November 3, 2006Turkey Orders 17 Sikorsky S-70B Helicopters
Friday, June 10, 2005Turkey Orders 12+5 S-70B Seahawk Helicopters
Thursday, October 7, 2004FMS: Turkish Air Force Seeks to Modernize F-16 Fleet

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Australia?
YearHoldings
2013-classified
2012-classified
2010-classified
2009-classified
New Zealand?
Missiles ordered in December 2013
Sweden?
YearHoldings
2012-RBS 12

Grand Total ?9
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.