AGM-154C1  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2016
Total Production: 555
Unitary Cost: USD$400,000
Also Known As: AGM-154C-1, JSOW Block III, JSOW C-1 and JSOW II C
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: Raytheon
Parent System: AGM-154 JSOW
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1999
Total Production: 26,608
Total Cost: USD$8.3 billion
Family Members: AGM-154A JSOW, AGM-154A-1 JSOW, AGM-154B JSOW, AGM-154C JSOW, JSOW Block II and JSOW ER
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Joint Standoff Weapon (JSOW) is a modular, family of low-cost weapons designed for high precision strikes from well beyond enemy air defenses. The 3 baseline models carry several submunitions as the warhead or unitary blast fragmentation and penetration warheads. These warheads array enable JSOW gliders to attack soft area targets, armored vehicles and hardened point targets. JSOW also features low-signature/stealth design to engage actively defended targets.

The JSOW weapon variants are guided to the target by a GPS and INS aided navigation system. Target position can be updated by the launch aircraft or a third party through JSOW's on-board communication system. The C model is the only one provided with a seeker to be used in the terminal phase of the flight. The modular design allows future growth incorporating new sensors, warheads and submunitions. AGM-154's back section can accommodate a turbojet for extended range up to 220 kilometers.

Since 1999 the JSOW weapon has been employed successfully during military operations Southern Watch, Allied Force, Enduring Freedom (2002) and Iraqi Freedom (2003). The F-16, F/A-18, B-1, B-2, B-52, F-15E, F-35 and many other aircraft are compatible with the JSOW weapon. Total production for the US military is planned in excess of 20,000 units.

The JSOW Block III standoff weapon was sponsored by the US Navy. Its existence was made public in November 2005. Raytheon is developing Block III to add moving target capability to JSOW through a built-in weapon data link and other improvements. Thus making JSOW a network-ready weapon against both sea and land targets at adverse weather conditions. Besides, the new JSOW weapon production standard would lower unit cost beginning in 2009 when it was scheduled to replace Block II in the production line.

The AGM-154C1 developmental contract was awarded by the US Navy's Naval Air Systems Command (NAVAIR) to Raytheon in May 2007. The contract was valued at $93.7 million and the new weapon was expected to join the US Navy's inventory by 2009. Finally the JSOW C1 is expected to enter service with the US Navy in 2016.

AGM-154C1 Applications


Combat Aircraft F-35A Lightning II F-35B Lightning II F-35C Lightning II F/A-18E Super Hornet F/A-18F Super Hornet

AGM-154C1 Specifications

Performance
Max Range: 130 kilometer (70 nautical mile)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

AGM-154C1 News

There are 26 news between
31 Jan 2006 and 12 Jul 2016
1  2  3  
Tuesday, July 12, 2016JSOW C-1 Standoff Weapon Ready for Deployment by US Navy
Monday, February 15, 2016JSOW C-1 Gliding Weapon Scores Direct Hit in First Operational Test
Friday, July 24, 2015US Navy and Saudi Arabia Place Order for 555 AGM-154C-1 Unitary JSOW Missiles
Wednesday, April 15, 2015JSOW C1 Weapon Enters Operational Testing
Wednesday, July 30, 2014Royal Australian Air Force Scores Direct Hit with JSOW C
Thursday, May 8, 2014JSOW II C Air-to-Ground Weapon Scores Direct Hits in Back-to-Back Flight Tests
Sunday, October 27, 2013Joint Standoff Weapon C-1 Demonstrates Networked Capability with E-2D Aircraft
Wednesday, June 5, 2013US Navy Awards Raytheon 200 Lot 9 AGM-154C-1 Unitary JSOW Order
Tuesday, April 9, 2013JSOW ER Integrated Fuel System Successfully Tested
Tuesday, January 22, 2013JSOW C-1 Glide Weapon Demonstrates New Dual Targeting Capability

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Australia?
YearHoldings
2013-classified

Grand Total 5553
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.