There are 8 images added between 29 November 2006 and 9 December 2006
1  2  
AGM-84H SLAM ER  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2000
Total Production: 1,180
Unitary Cost: USD$1.3 million
Also Known As: AGM-84K JSLAM-ER and Standoff Land Attack Missiles-Expanded Response
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: Boeing
Parent System: Harpoon
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1979
Total Production: 8,649
Family Members: AGM-84D Harpoon, AGM-84E SLAM, Harpoon Block II, Harpoon Block III and RGM-84D Harpoon
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The AGM-84H SLAM ER (Expanded Response) is an upgraded version of the combat-proven land attack SLAM missile. The SLAM ER missile features an extended range an improved aerodynamic performance thanks to the use of planar wings. A new warhead has been provided to the SLAM ER missile for better penetration of hardened targets.

The data link provided to the SLAM ER missile allows pilot to update the target in the terminal phase of the flight. In fact, the pilot can engage a target even if it has no relevant IR signature and reducing collateral damage. The software of the SLAM missile has also been upgraded.

The US Navy has ordered 135 new built SLAM ER missiles and intends to retrofit 600 existing SLAM missiles with the SLAM ER configuration. The improvement program will add new capabilities to the SLAM-ER turning into a true network-centric weapon.

The flex targeting (re-targeting) capability will be available to fleet's SLAM ERs in 2004. Land moving targets (40-50 mph) engagement capability is planned for deployment in October 2005. The US Navy also expects to introduce a land attack capability against moving targets at highway speeds in 2006.

AGM-84H SLAM ER Applications


Combat Aircraft F-15K Slam Eagle F-15SA F-16E Desert Falcon F-16F Desert Falcon F/A-18A Hornet F/A-18B Hornet F/A-18C Hornet F/A-18D Hornet F/A-18E Super Hornet F/A-18F Super Hornet Support Aircraft P-3C Orion P-8A Poseidon S-3B Viking

AGM-84H SLAM ER Specifications

Dimensions
Diameter: 340 millimeter (13.4 inch)
Length: 4.37 meter (172 inch)
Wingspan: 2.18 meter
Performance
Max Range: 278 kilometer (150 nautical mile)
Speed
Top Speed: 237 mps (853 kph)
Weight
Warhead: 227 kilogram (500 pound)
Weight: 675 kilogram (1,488 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

AGM-84H SLAM ER News

There are 20 news between
28 Oct 2003 and 15 Oct 2013
1  2  
Tuesday, October 15, 2013FMS: Saudi Arabia Seeks 650 SLAM-ER, 973 JSOW, 400 Harpoon II and 1,000 GBU-39 Munitions
FMS: UAE Wants 5,000 GBU-39/B, 1,200 JSOW-C and 300 SLAM ER Munitions
Thursday, July 19, 2012US Navy Contracts for SLAM ER and Harpoon Block II Missiles
Wednesday, September 30, 2009SLAM ER Missile System Achieves 2 Launch Milestones
Tuesday, August 25, 2009SLAM ER Modified to Engage Moving Targets on Land
Wednesday, February 18, 2009SLAM ER Standoff Weapon Scores Direct Hit in Land-Based Moving Target Test
Friday, March 30, 2007Turkey, Pakistan, Korea and Japan SLAM ER and Harpoon Foreign Military Sales
Thursday, October 5, 2006SLAM-ER Scores Direct Hit on Land Moving Target
Wednesday, September 27, 2006FMS: Third Phase of Finnish F/A-18 MLU
Friday, April 28, 2006FMS: Turkish Air Force Seeks AGM-84K SLAM-ER Missiles

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Saudi Arabia650
Used on F-15SA
United Arab Emirates300
Used on F-16E/F

Grand Total 1,7805
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.