There are 4 images added between 2 December 2006 and 7 December 2006
ALARM  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1990
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Air Launched Anti-Radar Missile
Origin: United Kingdom
Corporations: BAE Systems and MBDA
Parent System: ALARM
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1990
Total Production: ?
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: BAE Systems ALARM (Air-Launched Anti-Radiation Missile) is intended to destroy ground-based air surveillance and air defense radars. Its follows radiofrequency/radiation emissions to its source and then detonates its warhead over the radar site. It features several attack modes which increase the odds of hitting the target in many combat scenarios. The aircraft can fire the missile directly when the radar site has been located. Besides, it can be released over the radar area with ALARM autonomously acquiring the target.

Once launched, ALARM has some loitering capability using a built-in parachute which allows to descend slowly after the missile climbs to 40,000 feet (12,000 meters) of altitude. This way the missile has the chance of detecting the target if it was turned off by its operator warned of the missile's presence. Once the target has been acquired the missile releases its parachute and falls using gravity. Additionally if the radar was switched off the ALARM remembers the radar site's location which allows to engage the target even with lack of emissions.

The Royal Air Force (RAF) uses ALARM on its Tornado strike aircraft fleet. ALARM saw combat for the first time during the Gulf War in 1991. During operation Desert Storm Tornado Gr1 aircraft carried up to seven such missiles in the suppression of enemy air defenses role. RAF integrated ALARM on its Tornado GR1, GR1A and GR4 aircraft.

ALARM Applications


Combat Aircraft Tornado Gr4 Tornado IDS

ALARM Specifications

Dimensions
Diameter: 230 millimeter (9.06 inch)
Length: 4.20 meter (165 inch)
Wingspan: 730 millimeter
Performance
Max Launch Altitude: 12,192 meter
Weight
Weight: 200 kilogram (441 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
United Kingdom?
YearHoldings
2004682

Grand Total ?1
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.