There are 12 images added between 17 March 2007 and 23 January 2017
1  2  
BrahMos II  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): June 2007
Maiden Flight: 22 December 2004
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: BrahMos Block II
Origin: India 51% and Russia 50%
Corporations: BrahMos Aerospace and NPK Tekhmash
Parent System: BrahMos
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): September 2005
Maiden Flight: 12 June 2001
Total Production: ?
Family Members: BrahMos, BrahMos A, BrahMos Block III and BrahMos ER
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The BrahMos is a long-range, supersonic, anti-ship missile developed by BrahMos Aerospace Private Limited a joint venture company established in Febraury 1998 between Russian NPO Mashinostroyenia and the Indian Ministry of Defense Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO). BrahMos acronym comes from the rivers Brahmaputra of India and the Moscow of Russia. The first flight test involving BrahMos anti-ship missile was carried out on June12, 2001, in the Interim Test Range in the state of Orissa, India. India and Russia expect to sell at least 1,000 to 2,000 missiles to export customers in the 2010-2020 timeframe. As of February 2007, BrahMos had performed 13 missile flight tests. As of September 2008, Indian plans class for the procurement of 1,000 missiles by 2020.

The BrahMos missile complex is based upon Yakhont supersonic cruise missile developed by NPO Mashinostroyenia of Russia. Designed with operational flexibility in mind, the BrahMos missile can be launched from either surface ships, submarines, airborne platforms, underground silos and/or Tractor-Erector-Launcher trucks. Moreover, the missile accepts both vertical and inclined launch. In addition to its anti-ship primary role, the missile is being developed to engage land targets as well. The Indian Armed Forces plans for the deployment of BrahMos missiles within the Navy, Army and Air Force.

The BrahMos II supersonic land-to-land cruise missile is being developed to meet the Indian Army's requirements for an anti-ship and land attack missile. The missile was first test fired on December 22, 2004, in a desert test range in Rajasthan, India. The missile successfully destroyed a surrogate building. The Indian Army's land-based BrahMos would be deployed using underground silos and road mobile platforms based on Tatra trucks. Indian Army's BrahMos regiments would be equipped with three battalions, each with six road mobile launch vehicles. The Tatra-based missile launchers are equipped each with three missiles. BrahMos II missile system entered service with the Indian Army in June 2007. The BrahMos II cruise missile guidance system combines an InfraRed seeker with Terrain Contour Matching (TERCOM) for the terminal and cruise flight phases respectively. The missile basic range is 300 kilometers but the Indian Army expects procure variants with increased range. So far, the Indian Army has expressed its commitment to create three regiments equipped with BrahMos.

BrahMos II Specifications

Dimensions
Diameter: 700 millimeter (27.6 inch)
Length: 9 meter (354 inch)
Wingspan: 1.70 meter
Performance
Max Range: 300 kilometer (162 nautical mile)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 2.80 mach (3,347 kph)
Weight
Warhead: 300 kilogram (661 pound)
Weight: 3,000 kilogram (6,614 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

BrahMos II News

There are 7 news between
22 Apr 2007 and 21 Apr 2017
Friday, April 21, 2017Indian Navy INS Teg Frigate Test-Fires Land Attack BrahMos Cruise Missile
Saturday, November 7, 2015Indian Army Successfully Tests BrahMos Missile on Ground Targets
Friday, March 30, 2012India and Russia to Develop Hypersonic BrahMos Successor
Wednesday, March 21, 2012Land-Based BrahMos Cruise Missile System Tested in Desert Warfare Environment
Thursday, December 2, 2010India Conducts First Test Firing of BrahMos Block III Cruise Missile Successfully
Thursday, June 21, 2007Indian Army Fields Land-based BrahMos Ahead of Schedule
Sunday, April 22, 2007Land-based BrahMos Missile Successful in 14th Flight Test

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.