There are 7 images added between 17 March 2007 and 8 February 2012
BrahMos  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): September 2005
Maiden Flight: 12 June 2001
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: BrahMos-S and PJ-10
Origin: India 51% and Russia 50%
Corporations: BrahMos Aerospace and NPK Tekhmash
Parent System: BrahMos
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): September 2005
Maiden Flight: 12 June 2001
Total Production: ?
Family Members: BrahMos A, BrahMos Block III, BrahMos ER and BrahMos II
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The BrahMos is a long-range, supersonic, anti-ship missile developed by BrahMos Aerospace Private Limited a joint venture company established in Febraury 1998 between Russian NPO Mashinostroyenia and the Indian Ministry of Defense Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO). BrahMos acronym comes from the rivers Brahmaputra of India and the Moscow of Russia. The first flight test involving BrahMos anti-ship missile was carried out on June12, 2001, in the Interim Test Range in the state of Orissa, India. India and Russia expect to sell at least 1,000 to 2,000 missiles to export customers in the 2010-2020 timeframe. As of February 2007, BrahMos had performed 13 missile flight tests. As of September 2008, Indian plans class for the procurement of 1,000 missiles by 2020.

The BrahMos missile complex is based upon Yakhont supersonic cruise missile developed by NPO Mashinostroyenia of Russia. Designed with operational flexibility in mind, the BrahMos missile can be launched from either surface ships, submarines, airborne platforms, underground silos and/or Tractor-Erector-Launcher trucks. Moreover, the missile accepts both vertical and inclined launch. In addition to its anti-ship primary role, the missile is being developed to engage land targets as well. The Indian Armed Forces plans for the deployment of BrahMos missiles within the Navy, Army and Air Force.

The naval variant of BrahMos missile system was first deployed by the Indian Navy onboard INS Rajput in September 2005. The ship received four BrahMos anti-ship missiles mounted on two twin-missile canisters. According to the Indian Navy, the BrahMos was scheduled for installation on all five Kashin II-class guided-missile destroyers with four missiles per ship. The BrahMos missiles provided to the Indian Navy can engage both ships and land targets. In the near future, a built-in high speed data-link will provide in-flight re-targeting capability to the BrahMos missile. Therefore, the Indian Navy's maritime patrol aircraft, Heron II UAV and Ka-31 early warning helicopter would be able to provide terminal guidance clues to the missile while in-flight. According to Indian press, BrahMos production series started in Indian by March 2006. Integration of the BrahMos missile on an Indian Navy's Kilo-class modified submarine may be conducted between November 2007 and February 2008. The Russian Amur-class submarines are BrahMos missile capable from its inception. In fact, Russia has already deployed the BrahMos missile in the Amur-class submarines.

BrahMos Applications


Cannons & Gear SM-346 Fighting Ships Amur 1650 Kolkata Project 11356 Project 11442M Project 22350 Rajput Talwar 2 Visakhapatnam

BrahMos Specifications

Dimensions
Diameter: 700 millimeter (27.6 inch)
Length: 8 meter (315 inch)
Wingspan: 1.70 meter
Performance
Max Range: 290 kilometer (157 nautical mile)
Sea-Skimming Flight Altitude: 10 meter
Speed
Cruise Speed: 2.80 mach (3,347 kph)
Weight
Warhead: 300 kilogram (661 pound)
Weight: 3,000 kilogram (6,614 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

BrahMos News

There are 21 news between
5 Mar 2008 and 11 Mar 2017
1  2  3  
Saturday, March 11, 2017India Successfully Test Fires 450 km Extended Range Brahmos Supersonic Cruise Missile
Tuesday, March 7, 2017India to Buy at Least Four More Talwar Class Frigates
Friday, January 27, 2017Russia Starts Work on Extended Range BrahMos Missile
Tuesday, December 20, 2016India, Russia to Increase Range of BrahMos to 600 Kilometers
Friday, November 11, 2016China Unveils CM-302 Supersonic Anti-Ship Cruise Missile
Thursday, October 27, 2016India and Russia Agree to Develop BrahMos Cruise Missile with Doubled Range
Friday, May 27, 2016India Test Fires Upgraded Version of BrahMos Supersonic Cruise Missile
Friday, January 29, 2016India to Equip its Submarines with BrahMos-S Anti-Ship Missiles
Saturday, February 14, 2015India's Kolkata Destroyer Test Firces BrahMos Supersonic Cruise Missile
Saturday, August 16, 2014Indian Navy Commissions INS Kolkata Stealth Multi-Purpose Destroyer

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?2
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.