There is 1 images added on 3 December 2006
Granit  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1978
Total Production: 300
Also Known As: 3M-45, 3M45, P-700 and SS-N-19 Shipwreck
Origin: Russia
Parent System: Granit
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1978
Total Production: 300
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The 3M45, SS-N-19 Shipwreck NATO-codename, is a long range, supersonic, anti-ship missile designed to destroy US Navy's carrier strike groups employing a 500 kilotons nuclear warhead or large ships employing a 750 kg conventional warhead. It is a derivative of the proven SS-N-12 Sandbox anti-ship missile. It was deployed a onboard surface ships and submarines of the Soviet Navy.

The 3M45 missile features an inertial navigation system with active radar homing in the terminal phase of the flight. It has been designed to operate cooperatively with other 3M45 missiles sharing target position data via built-in data links. Several 3M45 missiles can be launched against the same target with one of them flying at high altitude to determine the exact position of the assigned target using its radar system and the remaining missiles traveling at low altitude to avoid their detection.

The Russian Navy intends to replace current 3M45 missiles with a more capable, AEGIS-killer anti-ship missile.

Granit Applications


Fighting Ships Project 1143.5 Project 1144.2 Project 949A

Granit Specifications

Dimensions
Diameter: 850 millimeter (33.5 inch)
Length: 10 meter (394 inch)
Performance
Max Range: 600 kilometer (324 nautical mile)
Speed
Top Speed: 532 mps (1,916 kph)
Weight
Warhead: 750 kilogram (1,653 pound)
Weight: 7,000 kilogram (15,432 pound)
Yield
Yield: 500 kiloton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Granit News

There are 4 news between
6 Apr 2010 and 5 Jul 2017
Wednesday, July 5, 2017Russian Navy Fire Tests Granit Cruise Missile
Friday, November 11, 2016China Unveils CM-302 Supersonic Anti-Ship Cruise Missile
Monday, December 30, 2013Russian Navy Commissions Severodvinsk Nuclear Attack Submarine
Tuesday, April 6, 2010Admiral Kuznetsov Aircraft Carrier to Receive a Full Extent Upgrade by 2017

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.