Griffin C  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2015
Maiden Flight: 2013
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: SeaGriffin
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: Raytheon
Parent System: Griffin
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): October 2010
Total Production: 2,000
Family Members: Griffin and Griffin C-ER
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Raytheon Griffin C, formerly SeaGriffin, is a derivate of the Griffin multi-platform weapon based upon the Griffin B Block II variant deployed by the US Navy Patrol Coastal vessels. The Griffin C has been designed to counter the increasing threat posed by fast-attack boats in littoral waters following the US Navy requirements. The missile features an extended range motor that nearly triples its range, dual-mode Semi-Active Laser (SAL) and Imaging Infrared (IIR) seekers, datalink for in-flight target updates, vertical launch and vectoring thrust control and waypoint navigation. The IIR sensor captures and transmits streaming video using the Griffin C's built-in datalink to allow the operators target verification and discrimination before the missile strikes a small boat target. Raytheon carried out the first test flights of the SeaGriffin/Griffin C in late 2013 and early 2014. The US Navy may deploy this new weapon as the Littoral Combat Ship's (LCS) Surface-to-Surface Missile Module.

Griffin C News

There are 3 news between
14 Jul 2014 and 17 Aug 2017
Thursday, August 17, 2017US Air Force Orders Griffin Missiles
Tuesday, October 28, 2014Griffin C Demonstrates In-Flight Retargeting Capability
Monday, July 14, 2014SeaGriffin Completes Guided Flight Test with Dual-mode Seeker

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.