There are 5 images added between 8 December 2006 and 30 August 2014
Harpoon Block II  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2002
Total Production: 871
Unitary Cost: USD$7.0 million
Also Known As: AGM-84L, RGM-84L and UGM-84L
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: Boeing
Parent System: Harpoon
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1979
Total Production: 8,649
Family Members: AGM-84D Harpoon, AGM-84E SLAM, AGM-84H SLAM ER, Harpoon Block III and RGM-84D Harpoon
Reviews   Average 5.8
There are 1 reviews so far

  View reviews

  Maneuverability 7.0
  Performance 6.0
  Range 6.0
  Speed 5.0
  Warhead 5.0
Description: The Harpoon is an all weather, subsonic, over the horizon, anti-ship missile which can be launch from surface ships, submarines and aircraft. The Harpoon Block II is the latest version of the Harpoon missile and is able to strike land-based targets and ships in littoral environments. The Block II incorporated the GPS/INS guidance system of the JDAM bombs and the mission computer, software, and GPS antenna employed by the SLAM ER missile.

The Harpoon Block II missile can discriminate target ships from islands and other nearby land masses. The Block II is fully compatible with current operating Harpoon platforms with no modifications required. Boeing offers the Block II as an upgrade kit for existing Harpoon missiles.

The Harpoon Block II upgrade kit was initially ordered by Denmark. In February 2004, the Australian Minister of Defense Robert Hill announced acquisition of Harpoon Block II retrofit kits worth $20 million.

In November 2005 Boeing was awarded a $62.5 million contract for delivery of Harpoon Block II and related materiel for Pakistan, Japan, and Australia. The order included a $61.7 million contract for delivery of 40 tactical Block II AirLaunch All-Up-Round (AUR) missiles and 10 tactical Block II Grade B AUR missiles for the Government of Pakistan.

Harpoon Block II Applications


Combat Aircraft F-15K Slam Eagle F-15SA Jaguar Fighting Ships Ambassador III F370 Heybeliada Sauro IV Soryu SSN 774 Virginia U209 Virginia Block II Virginia Block III Virginia Block IV Support Aircraft P-8A Poseidon P-8I Neptune

Harpoon Block II Specifications

Dimensions
Diameter: 340 millimeter (13.4 inch)
Length: 4.63 meter (182 inch)
Wingspan: 910 millimeter
Performance
Max Range: 124 kilometer (67 nautical mile)
Speed
Top Speed: 237 mps (853 kph)
Weight
Thrust: 660 pound (299 kilogram)
Warhead: 224 kilogram (494 pound)
Weight: 691 kilogram (1,523 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Harpoon Block II News

There are 39 news between
3 Mar 2005 and 12 May 2017
1  2  3  4  
Friday, May 12, 2017Tactical Missiles Corporation Outlines Advantages of Kh-35UE Anti-Ship Missile
Friday, September 23, 2016India Orders 22 Lot 89 Harpoon Block II Anti-Ship Missiles
Saturday, May 14, 2016FMS: Egypt Requests 20 UGM-84L Harpoon Block II Encapsulated Missiles
Friday, April 29, 2016Royal Thai Navy Selects Thales to Modernize its Naval Capabilities
Wednesday, November 18, 2015FMS: Republic of Korea Wants 32 UGM-84L Harpoon Block II Missiles
Tuesday, October 20, 2015FMS: Saudi Arabia Requests Four Multi-Mission Surface Combatant Ships
Wednesday, July 15, 2015FMS: Republic of Korea Seeks KF-16 Upgrade Program for 134 F-16C/D Aircraft
Friday, May 29, 2015India Test Fires Harpoon Block II Missile from Jaguar Jet
Wednesday, May 13, 2015FMS: Japan Wants 48 UGM-84L Harpoon Block II Missiles
Tuesday, July 1, 2014FMS: India Wants 12 UGM-84L Harpoon Missiles

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Australia100
YearHoldings
2013-classified UGM-84 and RGM-84
2012-classified
2010-classified
2009-classified
India68
Indian Air Force purchased 24 air-to-surface missiles (AGM-84L) in September 2010 and 12 encapsulated UGM-84L in July 2014 plus another 10. Another 22 Hapoon missiles were ordered in September 2016.
Japan?
UGM-84L (48)
Pakistan90
First order for 50 missiles followed by a 10-missile option awarded February 2007. Another order for 30 encapsulated missiles was awarded March 2007.
Saudi Arabia400
AGM-84L (400)
South Korea?
Includes both air launched (AGM-84L) and encapsulated (UGM-84L) missiles.
Taiwan52
20 RGM-84L and 32 UGM-84L
United States of America?
Utilized by the United States Air Force and Navy.

Grand Total 79812
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.