There are 5 images added between 7 June 2017 and 13 October 2017
Kalibr-PL  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): October 2015
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: 3M14K, 3M14T, Kalibr-NK and SS-N-30A
Origin: Russia
Corporations: Agat Concern
Parent System: Kalibr-PL
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): October 2015
Total Production: ?
Family Members: Kalibr INF
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Russian Navy Kalibr-PL or Kalibr-NK, also known as SS-N-30, is a long-range cruise developed as part of the Kalibr ship borne missile system. This weapon is intended to hit targets with pinpoint accuracy at ranges of up to 2,500 kilometers equipped with a conventional warhead and flying at altitudes of 50 to 150 meters from the ground. It is highly subsonic with a booster in the launch phase. The navigation system seems to be built around the Inertial Navigation System (INS) and satellite guidance (GLONASS). The existence of the Kalibr-NK cruise missile was revealed on October 7, 2015, when Russia launched 26 missiles against 11 targets in Syria from the Caspian Sea traveling 1,500 km. The four ships involved in this operation were three Buyan-M gunboats and a Gepard corvette. Western intelligence was unaware of the existence of the Kalibr-NK missile at that time.

Kalibr-PL Applications


Cannons & Gear 3S-14 SM-346 Fighting Ships Amur 1650 Husky SSGN Project 11356M Project 11442M Project 11661 Project 20380 Project 20385 Project 20386 Project 21631 Project 22160 Project 22350 Project 22800 Project 22801 Project 23550 Project 23560 Project 636 Project 855 Project 855M Project 949M Project 955A Project 971M

Kalibr-PL Specifications

Performance
CEP: 3 meter
Max Cruising Flight Altitude: 150 meter
Max Range: 2,600 kilometer (1,404 nautical mile)
Speed
Cruise Speed: 958 kph (0.80 mach)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Kalibr-PL News

There are 25 news between
7 Oct 2015 and 5 Feb 2019
1  2  3  
Tuesday, February 5, 2019Russia to Develop Two Ground-Based Intermediate Range Missiles by 2020
Monday, February 4, 2019Russia to Develop INF Response Based upon Kalibr-NK Cruise Missile and Zircon Hypersonic Missile
Friday, December 7, 2018Russian 9M729 Missile Likely a Development Based Upon Kh-101 Missile
Saturday, November 25, 2017Russian Navy Outlines Capabilities of Cutting-Edge Karakurt Corvettes
Friday, August 18, 2017Russian Navy Severodvinsk Submarine Test Fires Kalibr Cruise Missile
Saturday, July 29, 2017Russian Navy Approves Preliminary Design of Lider Nuclear-Powered Destroyer
Friday, July 21, 2017Russia Developing New Cruise Missile Family with Ranges Between 100 and 1,000 Kilometers
Wednesday, June 28, 2017Russian Ministry of Defense Approves Lider-Class Destroyer Design
Wednesday, June 7, 2017Russian Navy to Get First Upgraded Oscar Submarine with Kalibr Missiles in 2021
Saturday, June 3, 2017Russian Navy to Get First Karakurt Class Corvette after the Summer

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
 
Copyright © 2003-2019 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.