There are 4 images added on 8 December 2006
LGM-118A Peacekeeper  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1986
Total Production: 50
Unitary Cost: USD$70 million
Also Known As: MX
Origin: United States of America
Corporations: Boeing
Parent System: LGM-118A Peacekeeper
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1986
Total Production: 50
Total Cost: USD$3.5 billion
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The LGM-118 Peacekeeper is the latest silo-based intercontinental ballistic missile (ICBM) developed by the United States of America. It was designed to deliver up to 10 nuclear warheads (MIRVs) with great accuracy, a 100-meter CEP (Circular Error Probable) has been suggested.

The Peacekeeper is a solid propellant (excepting the 4th) four stages rocket with movable nozzles to guide the missile through its flight path. The first three stages are known as the boost stages and the fourth (liquid propellant) as the post-boost stage. The top section of the missile contains 10 cone-shaped reentry vehicles with their corresponding nuclear warhead. Each reentry vehicle follows a ballistic flight path and can be targeted to independent separate targets.

The Peacekeeper's nuclear warheads can yield 150 to 500 kilotons. The development program of this missile began in 1979. In 1986, the first 10 Peacekeepers achieved IOC at Warren Air Force Base, Wyoming. In 1988 the first Peacekeeper-equipped squadron totaling 50 missiles was established.

Due to the Cold War end and START treaties limiting MIRVed ballistic missiles the Peacekeeper program was stopped with no additional missiles deployments and development of improved models. On November 13, 2001 President George W. Bush announced its intention to cut the American deployed nuclear warheads to 1,700-2,200 over the next decade. This decision involved the Peacekeeper missiles deactivation and the launch of a life-extension program for existing Minuteman III missiles.

Finally, the US Air Force officially ceased the Peacekeeper intercontinental ballistic missile mission 19 September 2005 at Warren Air Force Base (AFB), Wyoming. The Peacekeeper missiles were operated by the 400th Missile Squadron (MS) based at Warren AFB.

LGM-118A Peacekeeper Applications


Space Systems Minotaur IV

LGM-118A Peacekeeper Specifications

Number of Stages: 4
Number of Warheads: 10
Dimensions
Diameter: 2.30 meter (91 inch)
Length: 21.8 meter (858 inch)
Performance
Max Range: 9,800 kilometer (5,292 nautical mile)
Speed
Top Speed: 6,640 mps (23,911 kph)
Weight
Thrust: 500,000 pound (226,800 kilogram)
Weight: 87,750 kilogram (193,452 pound)
Yield
Yield: 5,000 kiloton
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

LGM-118A Peacekeeper News

There are 2 news between
19 Sep 2005 and 16 Feb 2006
Thursday, February 16, 2006Minuteman III Demonstrating Peacekeeper Warhead
Monday, September 19, 2005Peacekeeper ICBM Farewell

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?1
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.