There are 3 images added between 27 November 2006 and 8 December 2006
Popeye IIR  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1985
Total Production: ?
Unitary Cost: USD$500,000
Also Known As: AGM-142 Have Nap and AGM-142 Raptor
Origin: Israel
Corporations: Lockheed Martin and Rafael
Parent System: Popeye
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1985
Total Production: ?
Family Members: Crystal Maze, Have Rain, Popeye Lite IIR, Popeye Lite TV, Popeye Turbo ALCM, Popeye Turbo SLCM and Popeye TV
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Popeye is a family of standoff air-to-surface missiles (ASM) developed by Rafael to meet the requirements of the Israeli Air Force and export customers. The Popeye family of missiles are intended to hit targets at sea and on the ground from a variety of ranges with high accuracy. The missile's navigation system relies on an inertial measurement unit (IMU) for midcourse guidance. The terminal phase of the flight is carried out using either an imaging infrared (IIR) or Television (TV) seeker when the target homing is required. The seeker has been provided as a line replaceable unit (LRU). They can be fired using the fire-and-forget principle (IIR version) or the fire-and-update mode (TV version) utilizing a built-in data-link to allow the operator to select the intended target. The Popeye can be armed with either a blast fragmentation or a penetrator warhead to take out hardened targets such as bunkers and fortifications. These missiles are powered by a single-stage solid fuel rocket motor achieving highly subsonic speed. The Popeye missile family achieved initial operational capability within the Israeli Air Force in 1985.

The Popeye IIR uses an infrared seeker for its terminal guidance and has a maximum range of 75 kilometers. The United States Air Force (USAF) ordered the Popeye under the AGM-142 Have Nap or AGM-142 Raptor designation in the early 1990s. The USAF's Have Nap missiles were delivered solely by the B-52H Stratofortress bombers beginning in 1992. Australia acquired the AGM-142 standoff missile for use from its F-111 long-range attack aircraft. The Turkish Air Force also purchased the Popeye missile.

Popeye IIR Applications


Combat Aircraft B-52H Stratofortress F-111F Aardvark

Popeye IIR Specifications

Dimensions
Diameter: 533 millimeter (21.0 inch)
Length: 4.83 meter (190 inch)
Wingspan: 1.73 meter
Performance
Max Range: 75,000 meter (40 nautical mile)
Weight
Warhead: 454 kilogram (1,001 pound)
Weight: 1,361 kilogram (3,000 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Popeye IIR News

There is 1 news
on 2 Dec 2010
Thursday, December 2, 2010Royal Australian Air Force to Retire F-111 Fleet

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems
Australia?
YearHoldings
2013-classified
2012-classified
2010-classified
2009-classified

Grand Total ?4
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.