There are 2 images added on 8 December 2006
Popeye Lite IIR  
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 2000
Total Production: ?
Also Known As: Have Lite and Popeye II
Origin: Israel
Corporations: Rafael and Turkish Aerospace Industries
Parent System: Popeye
Initial Operational Capability (IOC): 1985
Total Production: ?
Family Members: Crystal Maze, Have Rain, Popeye IIR, Popeye Lite TV, Popeye Turbo ALCM, Popeye Turbo SLCM and Popeye TV
Reviews
There are no reviews so far

Description: The Popeye is a family of standoff air-to-surface missiles (ASM) developed by Rafael to meet the requirements of the Israeli Air Force and export customers. The Popeye family of missiles are intended to hit targets at sea and on the ground from a variety of ranges with high accuracy. The missile's navigation system relies on an inertial measurement unit (IMU) for midcourse guidance. The terminal phase of the flight is carried out using either an imaging infrared (IIR) or Television (TV) seeker when the target homing is required. The seeker has been provided as a line replaceable unit (LRU). They can be fired using the fire-and-forget principle (IIR version) or the fire-and-update mode (TV version) utilizing a built-in data-link to allow the operator to select the intended target. The Popeye can be armed with either a blast fragmentation or a penetrator warhead to take out hardened targets such as bunkers and fortifications. These missiles are powered by a single-stage solid fuel rocket motor achieving highly subsonic speed. The Popeye missile family achieved initial operational capability within the Israeli Air Force in 1985.

The Popeye Lite, also known as Have Lite or Popeye II, is an evolution of the proven Popeye standoff missile optimized for use by small and lightweight fighter aircraft such as the F-16 Fighting Falcon. The missile features reduced weight and size while increasing the range compared with the basic Popeye standoff missile. The mid-course guidance combines Inertial Measurement Unit (IMU) and the Global Positioning System (GPS) for improved accuracy. The terminal homing is carried out by a IIR seeker. The Popeye Lite was introduced in the year 2000 and is intended to hit targets at ranges of up to 150 kilometers which minimizes the retaliation risk for the carrier aircraft. The Popeye Lite has been ordered by the Air Forces of Israel, Turkey and the Republic of Korea.

Popeye Lite IIR Applications


Combat Aircraft F-16I Soufa

Popeye Lite IIR Specifications

Dimensions
Diameter: 533 millimeter (21.0 inch)
Length: 4.24 meter (167 inch)
Wingspan: 1.52 meter
Performance
Max Range: 150 kilometer (81 nautical mile)
Weight
Warhead: 340 kilogram (750 pound)
Weight: 1,134 kilogram (2,500 pound)
CEP: Circular Error Probable
Meters (m)   Kilometers (km)   Nautic Miles (nm)   Inch (in)   Yard (yd)   Foot (ft)   Millimeter (mm)
Pound (lb)   Kilogram (kg)   kN (KiloNewton)   Ton (t)
Meters per Second (mps)   Kilometers per Hour (kph)   Knot (kt)   Miles per Hour (mph)
Liter (l)   Galon (gl)
Year (yr)   Minutes (min)   Second (sec)
Shaft-Horse-Power (shp)

Operators & Related Equipment


OperatorsItems

Grand Total ?3
 
Copyright © 2003-2017 deagel.com website. All rights reserved.
This website has been optimized for HTML 5 and CSS 3.